No photo available. Represent Pablo Beltrán Ruiz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,499 this week

Pablo Beltrán Ruiz (1915–2008)

Pablo Beltrán Ruiz was born on March 5, 1915 in Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico. He died on July 29, 2008 in Mexico City, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in Mexico City, Mexico

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pablo Beltrán Ruiz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (58 credits)
 2014 Small Time (writer: "Sway")
 2014 Endeavour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sway (2014) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2014 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 3: The Skate-Off (2014) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
- Week 3 (2014) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2013 Fading Gigolo (writer: "Sway")
 2013 North America (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Savage Edge (2013) ... (writer: "Sway" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook (writer: "Sway" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 2012 Dancing Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.1 (2012) ... (writer: "Sway")
  Glee (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2010) (music - 1 episode, 2010)
- Furt (2010) ... (lyrics: "Sway" - uncredited) / (music: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2010/I The Tree (writer: "Sway (Quien Sera)" - as P. Beltran Ruiz)
 2010 Repo Men (writer: "Sway (Mucho Mambo)" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 2010 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Down Low (2010) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2009 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #6.15 (2009) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (writer: "Quién Será")
 2008 Crime Is Our Business (writer: "Sway" (Quién Sera))
 2008 A French Gigolo (lyrics: "Sway" (Quien sera)) / (music: "Sway" (Quien sera))
 2008 Três Irmãs (TV Series) (writer: "Sway (Quién Será)")
 2008/I The Deal (writer: "Sway")
 2008 Paris (writer: "Sway (quien sera)")
 2007 No Reservations (writer: "Sway")
 2007 A Current Affair (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer: "Sway" (remix))
 2007 The Great Outdoors (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Michael Bublé's Vancouver, Canada (2007) ... (writer: "Sway")
 2006 Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- La Parra de Burriana (2006) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 2006 Naksha (music: "Sway")
  Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2006) (music - 1 episode, 2006)
- Bomb Shelter (2006) ... (lyrics: "Sway") / (music: "Sway")
 2006 Lies & Alibis (writer: "Sway")
 2005 Da Kath & Kim Code (TV Movie) (writer: "Sway")
 2005 Great Performances (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Michael Bublé: Caught in the Act (2005) ... (writer: "Sway")
 2005 Alma Gêmea (TV Series) (lyrics: "Sway (Quien Será)") / (music: "Sway (Quien Será)")
 2005 Shadows in the Sun (writer: "Sway (Quien Será)")
 2005 CSI: NY (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Dove Commission (2005) ... (writer: "Sway")
 2004-2005 Las Vegas (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Tainted Love (2005) ... (writer: "Sway")
- You Can't Take It with You (2004) ... (writer: "Sway")
 2005 The Wedding Date (writer: "Sway")
 2005 Peter Cincotti: Live in New York (Video documentary) (writer: "Sway")
 2004 Shall We Dance (writer: "Sway (Quien Sera)" (1954), "Sway" (1954) - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 2004 First Daughter (writer: "Sway")
 2004 My Summer of Love (lyrics: "Sway") / (music: "Sway")
 2004 2046 (writer: "Sway")
 2004 Michael Bublé: Live from Mohegan Sun (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Sway")
 2003 Kurt Browning's Gotta Skate III (TV Movie) (writer: "Sway")
 2001 Gaudi Afternoon (writer: "Sway ¿Quién será?" - as Pablo Ruiz)
 2001 My Best Friend (writer: "Sway")
 2000 Born Romantic (writer: "Sway")
 2000 Sexy Beast (writer: "Sway" - as Ruiz)
 2000 Beautiful Creatures (writer: "Sway" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 2000 Panic (writer: "Sway (Remix)" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 1999 The Big Tease (writer: "Sway (Remix)" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 1999/I Payback (writer: "Sway")
 1998 Dance with Me (writer: "Sway")
 1998 Dark City (writer: "Sway" - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 1997 Out to Sea (writer: "Sway" (1954) - as Pablo Beltran Ruiz)
 1988 A World Apart (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 1974 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Film Time at the Natural Film Theatre (1974) ... (writer: "Sway")
 1968 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.28 (1968) ... (writer: "Sway" - uncredited)
 1967 Su excelencia ("Quién Será")
 1965 Un callejón sin salida (performer: "Laredo Surf") / (writer: "Laredo Surf")
 1965 El dengue del amor (writer: "Laredo Surf", "A Ritmo de Surf", "¿Quien Sera?")
 1959 Mexico Never Sleeps ("Al ritmo del Rock and Roll")
 1958 ¡Paso a la juventud..! (writer: "A Bailar Calypso", "Rock Estudiantil")
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The song "Sway" was remade by Thomas "Tiger" Marion and his band, the Shiny Lapel Trio, and is featured on a national TV commercial launching the fall fashion line for Kohl's department store. (2007)

Alternate Names:

La Mejor Banda de Mexico de Pablo Beltran Ruiz
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Pablo Beltrán Ruiz on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page