No photo available. Represent William J. Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,375 this week

William J. Bell (1927–2005)

William J. Bell was born on March 6, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as William Joseph Bell. He was a producer and writer, known for The Young and the Restless (1973), Days of Our Lives (1965) and Guiding Light (1952). He was married to Lee Phillip Bell. He died on April 29, 2005 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 249 people
created 24 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 06 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William J. Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
  The Young and the Restless (TV Series) (senior executive producer - 643 episodes, 1987 - 2004) (executive producer - 254 episodes, 1973 - 2004) (co-executive producer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Episode #1.8051 (2005) ... (co-executive producer)
- Episode #1.8003 (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7960 (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7893 (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7876 (2004) ... (executive producer)
 1987-1995 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series) (executive producer - 724 episodes)
- Episode #1.2192 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2167 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2164 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2149 (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.2117 (1995) ... (executive producer)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Mad Avenue (1988) ... (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
  The Young and the Restless (TV Series) (22 episodes, 1980 - 2009) (head writer - 404 episodes, 1973 - 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1994) (written by - 1 episode, 1983)
- Episode #1.9139 (2009) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.9138 (2009) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.9137 (2009) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.9133 (2009) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.9132 (2009) ... (co-creator)
  The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series) (1 episode, 1993) (head writer - 536 episodes, 1987 - 1993)
- Episode #1.1676 (1993) ... (co-creator)
- Episode #1.1509 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.1505 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.1466 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.1400 (1992) ... (head writer)
 1964-1985 Another World (TV Series) (32 episodes)
- Episode dated 11 January 1985 (1985) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 10 January 1985 (1985) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 9 January 1985 (1985) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 8 January 1985 (1985) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 7 January 1985 (1985) ... (creator)
 1966-1973 Days of Our Lives (TV Series) (head writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.1940 (1973) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.780 (1968) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.216 (1966) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.185 (1966) ... (head writer)
 1966 As the World Turns (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 22 February 1966 (1966) ... (written by - as William Bell)
 1965 Our Private World (TV Series) (co-head writer - 1965)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series) (1956-1957)
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1998-2003 The Young and the Restless (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 652 episodes)
- Episode #1.7543 (2003) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.7534 (2002) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.7532 (2002) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.7527 (2002) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.7526 (2002) ... (executive story consultant)
 1993-1996 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series) (executive story consultant - 106 episodes)
- Episode #1.2311 (1996) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.2309 (1996) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.2268 (1996) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.2254 (1996) ... (executive story consultant)
- Episode #1.2192 (1995) ... (executive story consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2004 The 31st Annual Daytime Emmy Awards (TV Special)
Himself - Nominee (as William Bell)
 2002 Intimate Portrait (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lauralee Bell (2002) ... Himself
 1994 50 Years of Soaps: An All-Star Celebration (TV Movie)
Himself
 1992 One on One with John Tesh (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.173 (1992) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Bell | William Bell
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On Irna Phillips: I used to come home for lunch in grammar school and listen to Guiding Light on the radio. After the title the announcer would say 'created by Irna Phillips'. Her name was ingrained in my mind. I met Irna in 1954 and I asked I could try writing for her. She let me write a week of sample scripts. See more »


Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss William J. Bell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page