No photo available. Represent Gaston Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74,188 this week

Gaston Bell (1877–1963)

Gaston Bell was born on September 27, 1877 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for Nathan Hale (1913), Opportunity (1912) and The Third Degree (1913). He died on December 11, 1963 in Woodstock, New York, USA. See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 133 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gaston Bell's work have you seen?

Known For

Nathan Hale
Nathan Hale Nathan Hale
(1913)
Opportunity
Opportunity The Younger Musician
(1912)
The Third Degree
The Third Degree Howard Jeffries, Jr.
(1913)
The Lion and the Mouse
The Lion and the Mouse Jefferson Ryder
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1919 The Heart of a Gypsy
Secret Agent
 1915 Destruction
John Froment III
 1914 The Fortune Hunter
Willie Bartlett
 1914 The House Next Door
Cecil Cotswolt
 1914 A Daughter of Eve (Short)
Rev. John Armstrong
 1914 The Gamblers
George Cowper
 1914 The Daughters of Men
Matthew Crosby
 1914 The Lion and the Mouse
Jefferson Ryder
 1913/I The Rivals (Short)
Captain Absolute
 1913 The Carbon Copy (Short)
 1913 Love in the Dark (Short)
 1913 Nathan Hale (Short)
Nathan Hale
 1913 How to Live 100 Years (Short)
 1913 A Mother's Spirit (Short)
Mr. Ormsby - the Father
 1912 Her Husband's Story (Short)
The Lover
 1912 A Warrior Bold (Short)
Dick - the Rival
 1912 Opportunity (Short)
The Younger Musician
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Julie Bonbon (1906). Romance. Written by Clara Lipman. Lew M. Fields Theatre (moved to The Lyric Theatre from 9 Apr 1906- close): 1 Jan 1906- 15 Apr 1906 (106 performances). Cast: Anthony Asher, Kitty Barry, Gaston Bell, Beatrice Bertrand, Ray Beveridge, Wyrley Birch, William 'Stage' Boyd [Broadway debut], Meredith G. Brown, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page