No photo available. Represent Derek Bell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 753,299 this week

Derek Bell (III)

Derek Bell was born on October 31, 1941 in Pinner, Middlesex, England as Derek Reginald Bell. He is known for his work on Le Mans (1971), Formula 1 (1950) and Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans (2015). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1006 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 174 people
created 27 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Le Mans
Le Mans Transportation Department
(1971)
Formula 1
Formula 1 Himself
(1968-1974)
Britain's Best Drives
Britain's Best Drives Himself - Racing Driver
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
 1971 Le Mans (driver: racing cars)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2015 Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans (Documentary)
Himself
 2009 Britain's Best Drives (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Racing Driver
- Richard Wilson Learns to Drive (2009) ... Himself - Racing Driver
 2007-2008 ITV - Formula One (TV Series)
Himself
- 2008 Turkish Grand Prix (2008) ... Himself
- 2008 Turkish Grand Prix Qualifying (2008) ... Himself
- 2007 Italian Grand Prix (2007) ... Himself
 1998 Porsche 50th Anniversary (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1987 In-Car 956 (Video documentary)
Himself
 1968-1974 Formula 1 (TV Series)
Himself
- 1974 Canadian Grand Prix (1974) ... Himself
- 1974 Italian Grand Prix (1974) ... Himself
- 1974 Austrian Grand Prix (1974) ... Himself
- 1974 German Grand Prix (1974) ... Himself
- 1974 British Grand Prix (1974) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the M.B.E. (Member of the British Empire) for his services to motor racing. See more »

Trademark:

British Champion Auto Racer

Nickname:

Derek Reginald Bell MBE

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now