STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 190,191 this week

Alan J.W. Bell


Alan J.W. Bell was born on November 14, 1937 as Alan James William Bell. He is a director and producer, known for Last of the Summer Wine (1973), Lost for Words (1999) and Call My Bluff (1965). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8949 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan J.W. Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Last of the Summer Wine
(1981-2010)
Lost for Words
Lost for Words Director
(1999)
Call My Bluff
Call My Bluff Director
(1982)
The Climber
The Climber Director
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1981-2010 Last of the Summer Wine (TV Series) (250 episodes)
- How Not to Cry at Weddings (2010) ... (as Alan J. W. Bell)
- Look Whose Wheel's Come Off (2010) ... (uncredited)
- Howard and the Great Outdoors (2010) ... (as Alan J. W. Bell)
- The Rights of Man (Except for Howard) (2010) ... (as Alan J. W. Bell)
- Happy Camping (2010) ... (as Alan J. W. Bell)
 1999 Masterpiece Classic (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lost for Words (1999)
 1999 Lost for Words (TV Movie)
 1993 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cut and Run (1993)
 1989 Split Ends (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Hair Today (1989)
- The Brush Off (1989)
- Tangles (1989)
- Crew Cuts (1989)
 1988 Dogfood Dan and the Carmarthen Cowboy (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1988)
- Episode #1.5 (1988)
- Episode #1.4 (1988)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
 1984-1986 The Clairvoyant (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1986)
- Episode #1.4 (1986)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
- Episode #1.2 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1984 The Hello Goodbye Man (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1984)
- Episode #1.5 (1984)
- Episode #1.4 (1984)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
 1983 The Climber (TV Series)
 1982 There's a Lot of It About (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1982)
- Episode #1.5 (1982)
- Episode #1.4 (1982)
- Episode #1.3 (1982)
- Episode #1.2 (1982)
 1981 The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1981) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.5 (1981) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (1981) ... (uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... (uncredited)
 1979 Ripping Yarns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Golden Gordon (1979)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan J W Bell | Alan J. W. Bell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Contact rachtate
Discuss Alan J.W. Bell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page