No photo available. Represent William Beeton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 251,136 this week

William Beeton (1935–2009)

William Beeton was born on March 24, 1935 in Canada. He is known for his work on The Boy in Blue (1986), Mark Twain and Me (1991) and Ford: The Man and the Machine (1987). He died on October 23, 2009 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. See full bio »

Born:

in Canada
1 video »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Beeton's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Boy in Blue
The Boy in Blue Production Designer
(1986)
Mark Twain and Me
Mark Twain and Me Production Designer
(1991)
Ford: The Man and the Machine
Ford: The Man and the Machine Production Designer
(1987)
Captive Heart: The James Mink Story
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (1 credit)
  Fraggle Rock (TV Series) (set designer - 33 episodes, 1983 - 1984) (settings designer - 1 episode, 1983)
- The Wizard of Fraggle Rock (1984) ... (set designer)
- A Friend in Need (1984) ... (set designer)
- Sir Hubris and the Gorgs (1984) ... (set designer)
- Mokey and the Minstrels (1984) ... (set designer)
- Boober's Dream (1984) ... (set designer)
Show Show Production designer (27 credits)
Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Willie Beaton | Bill Beeton
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bill

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now