STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,997 this week

Greg Beeman


Greg Beeman was born in 1962 in Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Smallville (2001), Heroes (2006) and License to Drive (1988). See full bio »

So Bad But So Good: Delinquents We Love

From T2 Trainspotting to Rebel Without a Cause, cinema has been home to some lovable mischief-makers and endearing hoodlums. Here's a tribute to some of our favorites.

View more winning delinquents

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1145 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 11 people
created 30 Aug 2012
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 23 Jul 2014
 
a list of 71 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Greg Beeman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Smallville
Smallville Producer
(2001-2011)
Heroes
Heroes Producer
(2006-2009)
License to Drive
License to Drive Director
(1988)
Miracle in Lane 2
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (10 credits)
 2016 American Gothic (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Whistler's Mother (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Madame X (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Freedom from Fear (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Veteran in a New Field (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Oxbow (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
 2015 Minority Report (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 6 episodes)
- Fiddler's Neck (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Present (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Fredi (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Hawk-Eye (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mr. Nice Guy (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
  Falling Skies (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (executive producer - 10 episodes, 2012)
- Exodus (2014) ... (co-executive producer)
- A More Perfect Union (2012) ... (executive producer)
- The Price of Greatness (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Death March (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Molon Labe (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2009-2010 Melrose Place (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Wilshire (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Sepulveda (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Santa Fe (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Mulholland (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Stoner Canyon (2010) ... (executive producer)
  Heroes (TV Series) (executive producer - 36 episodes, 2007 - 2009) (co-executive producer - 22 episodes, 2006 - 2007)
- Chapter Twelve 'An Invisible Thread' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eleven 'I Am Sylar' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Ten '1961' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Nine 'Turn and Face the Strange' (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Chapter Eight 'Into Asylum' (2009) ... (executive producer)
  Smallville (TV Series) (executive producer - 66 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (co-executive producer - 39 episodes, 2001 - 2003)
- Vessel (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Oracle (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Fade (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Mercy (2006) ... (executive producer)
- Fragile (2006) ... (executive producer)
 2002 A Ring of Endless Light (TV Movie) (producer)
 2000 Miracle in Lane 2 (TV Movie) (producer)
 1999 Horse Sense (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996-1997 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (producer - 18 episodes)
- Payback (1997) ... (producer)
- Deliverance (1997) ... (producer)
- Wild Card (1997) ... (producer)
- Moving Target (1997) ... (producer)
- Out of Chicago (1997) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (51 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gregg Beeman | Gregory Beeman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The key from my point of view is pace. Comedy is quick. You try to keep the energy, pace and tempo up as much as you can. The actors have to bring that to the set; I have to guide it as a director and then in the editing room you make it happen more. (on filming comedies)

Trivia:

Attended USC Film School. See more »

Contribute to This Page