STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 826 this week

Molly Bee (1939–2009)


Molly Bee was born on August 18, 1939 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA as Mollie Gene Beachboard. She was married to Ira Allen and Ken Miller. She died on February 7, 2009 in Oceanside, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Related News

'Santa Claus' singer dies, aged 69
| Digital Spy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 900 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Molly Bee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Pinky Lee Show
(1954)
The Jimmy Dean Show
The Jimmy Dean Show Herself / Herself - Singer
(1963-1965)
Molly Bee Sings
Molly Bee Sings Herself
(1953)
Hometown Jamboree
Hometown Jamboree Herself (1949-1960)
(1949)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
 1967 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (performer: "Heartbreak U.S.A." - uncredited)
 1966 Swingin' Country (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 September 1966 (1966) ... (performer: "Sisters")
 1965 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (performer: "You Don't Know Me")
 1963-1964 The Jimmy Dean Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.25 (1964) ... (performer: "The End of the World", "Does Anybody Here Play the Piano", "Boneparte's Retreat" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.10 (1963) ... (performer: "Sweet Temptation", "Columbus Stockdale Blues", "Midnight", "Gotta Travel On", "Burning Bridges" - uncredited)
 1963 The Young Swingers (performer: "You Pass Me By")
 1957-1960 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes)
- Merle Travis and Molly Bee (1960) ... (performer: "Party Song", "Fallin'", "He Taught Me to Yodel", "Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Loud, Loud Music", "Bless This House" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee and the Four Preps (1959) ... (performer: "I'll Be Home" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "That's the Glory of Love", "Bill Bailey" - uncredited)
- Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "I'll Be Back a' Sunday", "Dim Lights, Thick Smoke and Loud, Loud Music", "Hogtied Over You", "Make Like a Bunny, Honey" - uncredited)
- Ann B. Davis & Molly Bee (1958) ... (performer: "Tennessee Yokel Polka" - uncredited)
 1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 June 1960 (1960) ... (performer: "Detour", "He'll Have to Stay" - uncredited)
 1960 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- George Gobel Show (1960) ... (performer: "Have Your Heard?" - uncredited)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- State Fair U.S.A. (1959) ... (performer: "At the Fair", "Blue Skies", "Two by Two", "Nobody's Darling But Mine", "It's Only a Paper Moon", "Let There Be Peace on Earth" - uncredited)
 1954 Corral Cuties (Short) (performer: "Too Young To Tango", "Don't Start Courtin' in a Hotrod")
 1953 Molly Bee Sings (Documentary short) (performer: "It's Really Us Kids Who Have To Pay", "Tennessee Tango", "Everybody's Lonesome For Somebody Else")
Show Show Actress (8 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a sitcom pilot set in the Ozarks called "Sissy", with Robert Easton and Roscoe Ates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Molly Muncy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Country music singer and former vocal prodigy who had a huge recording hit at age 13, after signing with Capitol Records, with the Christmas novelty song "I Saw Mommy Kissing Santa Claus" then found TV teen idol success on the 1950s variety shows Hometown Jamboree (1949) and The Pinky Lee Show (1954). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page