No photo available. Represent Charles Becker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,040 this week

Charles Becker (I) (1887–1968)

Charles Becker was born on November 24, 1887 in Muschenheim, Germany as Karl Becker. He was an actor, known for The Terror of Tiny Town (1938), The Wizard of Oz (1939) and Spangles (1926). He died on December 28, 1968 in Elk Grove, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 108 people
created 11 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Becker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Terror of Tiny Town
The Terror of Tiny Town The Cook (Otto)
(1938)
The Wizard of Oz
The Wizard of Oz Munchkin Mayor
(1939)
Spangles
Spangles Little Tommy Tumtack - Dwarf
(1926)
All Over Town
All Over Town Bit Part
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz
Munchkin Mayor (uncredited)
 1938 The Terror of Tiny Town
The Cook (Otto)
 1937 All Over Town
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1926 Spangles
Little Tommy Tumtack - Dwarf
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charley Becker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played the Mayor of Munchkin City in The Wizard of Oz (1939)

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page