No photo available. Represent William Bechtel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 788,146 this week

William Bechtel (1867–1930)

William Bechtel was born on June 12, 1867 in Berlin, Germany. He was an actor, known for Spite Marriage (1929), Friday the 13th (1911) and A Christmas Carol (1910). He was married to Mrs. William Bechtel. He died on October 27, 1930 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Bechtel.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (119 credits)
 1930 Half Shot at Sunrise
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
 1930 Die Sehnsucht jeder Frau
Der Pfarrer
 1930 The Social Lion
Schultz
 1929 Spite Marriage
Nussbaum
 1929 The Jazz Age
Mr. Sayles
 1924 Meddling Women
Dr. Giani
 1921 Idle Hands
Commissioner Deering
 1919 The Lurking Peril
Dr. Bates
 1919 The Vengeance of Durand
Armand La Farge
 1919 The Chosen Path
Fred Willis (as William Betchel)
 1919 The Gray Towers Mystery
Undetermined Role
 1919 The Echo of Youth
Thomas Donald
 1919/I Love in a Hurry
John Murr
 1918 Ashes of Love
 1918 The Service Star
Finkelstein
 1918 Her Boy
Oscar Schultz (as William A. Bechtel)
 1916 The Sphinx
Monsieur Valentine
 1916 One Day
Prime Minister
 1915/I The House of Fear
Undetermined Role
 1915 Out of the Ruins (Short)
Abraham Hirschberg
 1915 On the Stroke of Twelve (Short)
The Jeweler
 1915 The Portrait in the Attic (Short)
Franci
 1915 In Spite of All (Short)
DeGranville
 1915 Their Happy Little Home (Short)
 1915 The Glory of Clementina (Short)
 1915 Suspicious Characters (Short)
Mr. Ebstein
 1915 Tracked by the Hounds (Short)
Robert Stuart - Katherine's Father
 1914 The Lesson of the Flames (Short)
 1914/II The Flirt (Short)
 1914 Shorty (Short)
Mike
 1914 Andy Learns to Swim (Short)
 1914 The Stuff That Dreams Are Made Of (Short)
The Villain
 1914 Her Spanish Cousins (Short)
 1914 The Counterfeiters (Short)
Carl Hermann - the Chief Counterfeiter
 1914 Conscientious Caroline (Short)
Schnitzel
 1914 Lost -- a Pair of Shoes (Short)
The Pawnbroker
 1914 The Coward and the Man (Short)
 1914 His Sob Story (Short)
Sweatshop Owner
 1914 The Song of Solomon (Short)
Mr. Best - the Music Publisher
 1914 The Unopened Letter (Short)
The Superintendent
 1914 The Impersonator (Short)
Hadding - May's Husband
 1914 The Double Shadow (Short)
Isaac Rebo - the Crooked Partner
 1914 An Absent-Minded Mother (Short)
Mr. Grayson
 1914 All for His Sake (Short)
The Jeweler
 1914 The Man of Destiny (Short)
 1914 The Necklace of Rameses (Short)
Museum Director
 1914 The Uncanny Mr. Gumble (Short)
 1914 The Janitor's Flirtation (Short)
 1913 The Manicure Girl (Short)
 1913 A Cause for Thankfulness (Short)
John Tremayne
 1913 Nora's Boarders (Short)
One of the Boarders
 1913 Tired Bill's Career as a Butler (Short)
Gregory - the Butler
 1913 The Widow's Suitors (Short)
 1913 Why Girls Leave Home (Short)
 1913 Mr. Toots' Tooth (Short)
 1913 The Island of Perversity (Short)
Clark
 1913 Circumstances Make Heroes (Short)
 1913 He Would Fix Things (Short)
Mr. Buttinsky
 1913 Bragg's New Suit (Short)
Theodore Bragg - Teller of Tall Stories
 1913 A Reluctant Cinderella (Short)
 1913 The Long and Short of It (Short)
Theodore Bragg
 1913 Jan Vedder's Daughter (Short)
Nick - the Rival
 1913 A Letter to Uncle Sam (Short)
The Postmaster
 1913 All on Account of a Transfer (Short)
A German Passer-by
 1913/II Confidence (Short)
 1913 A Heroic Rescue (Short)
Theodore Bragg
 1913 The Phantom Ship (Short)
 1913 A Perilous Cargo (Short)
1st Conspirator
 1912 What Katie Did
The Doctor
 1912 When Joey Was on Time (Short)
Mr. Franklin - Joey's Boss
 1912 Sally Ann's Strategy (Short)
The Real Estate Agent
 1912 The Old Reporter (Short)
The Attendant's 1st Confederate
 1912 The Affair at Raynor's (Short)
 1912/I The Green-Eyed Monster (Short)
Mr. Weston
 1912/II The Girl from the Country (Short)
 1912 Aladdin Up-to-Date (Short)
Farmer Jenkins
 1912 Alone in New York (Short)
Henry, Craig's Son
 1912 The Grouch (Short)
Thomas Bright - Taylor's Brother-in-Law
 1912 The Father (Short)
Price's Competitor
 1912 Apple Pies (Short)
The Constable
 1912 A Man in the Making (Short)
2nd Officer the Y.M.C.A.
 1912 A Western Prince Charming (Short)
Fritz - the Stage Driver
 1912 The Butler and the Maid (Short)
 1912 Two Knights in a Barroom (Short)
1st Barber
 1912 The Mine on the Yukon (Short)
2nd Miner
 1912 The Yarn of the Nancy Belle (Short)
The Cook
 1912 For His Son (Short)
In Office
 1912 Who Got the Reward (Short)
 1912 The Baby and the Stork (Short)
Assisting Doctor
 1911/I Caught with the Goods (Short)
In Vice Committee
 1911 Abe Gets Even with Father (Short)
Mr. Cohen, Abe's Father
 1911 Resourceful Lovers (Short)
Old Chemist
 1911 Through Darkened Vales (Short)
Office Technician
 1911 The Question Mark (Short)
Jimmy's Father
 1911 Friday the 13th (Short)
Mr. Gayton
 1911 The Adventures of a Baby (Short)
Uncle John - the Bachelor
 1911 The Unfinished Letter (Short)
The Janitor
 1911 A Thoroughbred (Short)
 1911 The Inheritance (Short)
The Florist and Heir
 1911 Josh and Cindy's Wedding Trip (Short)
Josh Witherspoon
 1911 Turned to the Wall (Short)
 1911 Silver Threads Among the Gold (Short)
The Artist
 1910 A Christmas Carol (Short)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage actor.

Alternate Names:

Billy Bechtel | William A. Bechtel | William Betchel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made his first stage appearance at age five. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss William Bechtel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page