No photo available. Represent Lucy Beaumont? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,005 this week

Lucy Beaumont (I) (1869–1937)

Lucy Beaumont was born in 1869 in Islington, Middlesex, England as Lucy Emily Pinkstone. She was an actress, known for The Crowd (1928), A Free Soul (1931) and The Devil-Doll (1936). She was married to Arthur Douglas Vigors Harris and William Alfred Beaumont. She died on April 24, 1937 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3520 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 860 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucy Beaumont's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Crowd
The Crowd Mother
(1928)
A Free Soul
A Free Soul Grandma Ashe
(1931)
The Devil-Doll
The Devil-Doll Mme. Lavond
(1936)
Movie Crazy
Movie Crazy Mrs. Hall
(1932)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (53 credits)
 1937 Maid of Salem
Rebecca - Nurse
 1936 The Devil-Doll
Mme. Lavond
 1935 False Pretenses
Miss Milgrim
 1935 Condemned to Live
Mother Molly
 1934 Temptation
Headmistress
 1934 Blind Justice
Mrs. Summers
 1932 Thrill of Youth
Grandma Thayer
 1932 Movie Crazy
Mrs. Hall
 1932 Is My Face Red?
Geraldine Tucker (uncredited)
 1932 The Midnight Lady
Grandma Austin
 1932 State's Attorney
Member of the Jury (uncredited)
 1932 Disorderly Conduct
Mrs. Fay (uncredited)
 1932 Three Wise Girls
Mrs. Barnes, Cassie's Mother
 1931 New Adventures of Get Rich Quick Wallingford
Mrs. Dalrymple - Cleaning Lady (uncredited)
 1931 Caught Plastered
Mother Talley
 1931 A Free Soul
Grandma Ashe
 1929 The Girl in the Show
Lorna Montrose
 1929 The Ridin' Demon
Mrs. Riordan
 1929 One Splendid Hour
Mother Kelly
 1929 Hardboiled Rose
Grandmama Duhamel
 1929/I Sonny Boy
Mother Thorpe
 1929 The Greyhound Limited
Mrs. Williams - Bill's Mother
 1928 Stool Pigeon
Mrs. Wells
 1928 A Bit of Heaven
Aunt Priscilla
 1928 The Branded Man
The Mother
 1928 The Little Yellow House
Mrs. Milburn
 1928 The Crowd
Mother
 1928 Comrades
Mrs. Dixon
 1928 Outcast Souls
Mrs. Mary Davis
 1927 Hook and Ladder No. 9
Mother Smith
 1927 Stranded
Grandmother
 1927 Closed Gates
Mary Newell
 1927 Resurrection
Aunt Sophya
 1927 The Beloved Rogue
Villon's Mother
 1926 The Old Soak
Mrs. Hawley
 1926 Men of the Night
Mrs. Abbott
 1926 Torrent
Doña Pepa
 1925 The Trouble with Wives
Grace's Mother
 1925 The Man Without a Country
Mrs. Nolan
 1924 The Family Secret
Miss Abigail Selfridge
 1924 The Good Bad Boy
Mrs. Benson
 1923 Cupid's Fireman
Mother
 1923 Lucretia Lombard
Mrs. Winship
 1923 Ashes of Vengeance
Charlotte
 1919 Sandy Burke of the U-Bar-U
Widow Mackey
Show Show Actress: Short (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Unborn. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father: Albert William Pinkstone; Mother: Helen Matilda Coles. See more »

Nickname:

The Mother of Hollywood

Contribute to This Page