No photo available. Represent William Beaudine Jr.? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,715 this week

William Beaudine Jr.

William Beaudine Jr. was born on April 28, 1921 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a production manager and producer, known for Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956), Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder (1987) and Lassie (1954). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Lots of Rooney Flicks Today
| Alt Film Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Beaudine Jr.'s work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1956)
Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder
(1987)
Lassie
Lassie Production Manager
(1959-1973)
Dress Gray
Dress Gray Production Manager
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (26 credits)
 1995 In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1993 Gypsy (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1992 Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1990 People Like Us (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1990 The China Lake Murders (TV Movie) (unit production manager)
 1989 Quantum Leap (TV Series) (unit production manager - 1 episode)
- Genesis: Part 1 - September 13, 1956 (1989) ... (unit production manager)
 1988 What Price Victory (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1987 The Spirit (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1987 Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder (TV Mini-Series) (production manager - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... (production manager)
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... (production manager)
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... (production manager)
 1986 Dress Gray (TV Mini-Series) (production manager - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (production manager)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (production manager)
 1984 Country (production manager)
 1983 Policewoman Centerfold (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1983 Night Partners (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1983 Baby Sister (TV Movie) (executive in charge of production) / (production manager)
 1982 The First Time (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1982 In the Custody of Strangers (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1982 Lois Gibbs and the Love Canal (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1981 Return of the Rebels (TV Movie) (production executive)
 1981 Miracle on Ice (TV Movie) (production manager)
 1974 The Trial of Billy Jack (production manager)
  Lassie (TV Series) (production supervisor - 221 episodes, 1959 - 1967) (production manager - 4 episodes, 1960 - 1967)
- Trapped (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Goliath (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Winged Attack (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Return of the Charm (1967) ... (production supervisor)
- Barney (1967) ... (production supervisor)
 1963 Lassie: A Christmas Tail (production supervisor)
 1963 Lassie's Great Adventure (production supervisor)
 1959-1960 Fury (TV Series) (production manager - 6 episodes)
- Trottin' Horse (1960) ... (production manager)
- The Witch (1960) ... (production manager)
- The Fort (1959) ... (production manager)
- The Rocketeers (1959) ... (production manager)
- The Map (1959) ... (production manager)
 1959 The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna (TV Series) (production manager - 2 episodes)
- The Million Dollar Mutt (1959) ... (production manager)
- One, Two, Ski! (1959) ... (production manager)
 1959 The Lineup (TV Series) (unit production manager - 1 episode)
- The Girls and Guns Case (1959) ... (unit production manager)
Show Show Producer (21 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (41 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Beaudine Jr. | Wm. Beaudine Jr. | 'Bumps' Beaudine | William Beaudine
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of Harold Beaudine See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now