No photo available. Represent Mary Bear? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 366,083 this week

Mary Bear (1910–1972)

Mary Bear was born on March 10, 1910 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was an actress, known for Trouble Preferred (1948), Bob and Sally (1948) and Bride for Sale (1949). She was married to Don Shelton. She died on December 9, 1972 in Los Angeles County, California. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Lakeith Stanfield

Actor and rapper Lakeith Stanfield is perhaps best known for his role as Andre in Get Out, and Darius in "Atlanta." "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of his eclectic acting roles.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Bear's work have you seen?

Known For

Trouble Preferred
Trouble Preferred Sgt. Hazel Craine
(1948)
Bob and Sally
Bob and Sally Martha Wright
(1948)
Bride for Sale
Bride for Sale Miss Stone
(1949)
Singing Guns
Singing Guns Albert's Mother
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1955 I'll Cry Tomorrow
Wife (uncredited)
 1955 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Miss Wainwright
- The Walter Carter Story (1955) ... Miss Wainwright
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
 1953 Chevron Theatre (TV Series)
- Night of Fear (1953)
 1951 Payment on Demand
Miss Matthews (uncredited)
 1950 California Passage
Mrs. Mailer (uncredited)
 1950 Stella
Myra (uncredited)
 1950 The Next Voice You Hear...
Nurse (uncredited)
 1950 Harbor of Missing Men
Mrs. Henley (uncredited)
 1950 The Good Humor Man
Typist (uncredited)
 1950 Mother Didn't Tell Me
Faith Morgan (uncredited)
 1950 Singing Guns
Albert's Mother
 1949 And Baby Makes Three
Clerk (uncredited)
 1949 Bride for Sale
Miss Stone
 1949 All the King's Men
File Clerk (uncredited)
 1949 Johnny Allegro
Nurse Baldwin (uncredited)
 1949 The Life of Riley
Eunice (uncredited)
 1948 Trouble Preferred
Sgt. Hazel Craine
 1948 That Lady in Ermine
Isabella - Ancestor (uncredited)
 1948 Bob and Sally
Martha Wright
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mary Baer
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show