No photo available. Represent Luster Bayless? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 97,705 this week

Luster Bayless

Luster Bayless was born in 1937 in Ruleville, Mississippi, USA. He is known for his work on Apocalypse Now (1979), The Shootist (1976) and Big Jake (1971). See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: Cosplay Photos

Check out cute, crazy, and creepy cosplayers at San Diego Comic-Con 2016.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luster Bayless's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Apocalypse Now
Apocalypse Now Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1979)
The Shootist
The Shootist Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1976)
Big Jake
Big Jake Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1971)
Chisum
Chisum Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1970)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Costume department: Movie (24 credits)
 1979 The Villain (wardrobe master)
 1979 Apocalypse Now (costumer)
 1976 The Shootist (costumes: men)
 1975 Against a Crooked Sky (wardrobe)
 1975 Rooster Cogburn (costumes: men)
 1974 McQ (wardrobe)
 1973 Cahill U.S. Marshal (wardrobe)
 1973 The Train Robbers (wardrobe)
 1972 The Cowboys (costumer: John Wayne - uncredited)
 1971 Big Jake (wardrobe)
 1970 Rio Lobo (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1970 Chisum (wardrobe)
 1969 The Undefeated (costumer - uncredited)
 1969 True Grit (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1968 The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit (costumer - uncredited)
 1966 Follow Me, Boys! (costumer - uncredited)
 1966 The Ugly Dachshund (costumer - uncredited)
 1965 That Darn Cat! (costumer - uncredited)
 1964 Cheyenne Autumn (costume assistant - uncredited)
 1964 Mary Poppins (costumer - uncredited)
 1964 Advance to the Rear (costumer - uncredited)
 1963 McLintock! (costumer - uncredited)
 1962 Hitler (wardrobe assistant - uncredited)
Show Show Costume department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Costume department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Costume designer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Costume designer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luster I. Bayless

Message Boards

Discuss Luster Bayless on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page