No photo available. Represent Luster Bayless? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,590 this week

Luster Bayless

Luster Bayless was born in 1937 in Ruleville, Mississippi, USA. He is known for his work on Apocalypse Now (1979), The Shootist (1976) and Big Jake (1971). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Luster Bayless? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Editors' Spotlight

IMDbTV Pick: Showtime's "Penny Dreadful"

The subtle trick Showtime's "Penny Dreadful is that it is far less about the blood, gore and the specter of gruesome death than the sharp pain and exhilarating pleasure of living, and the terror of feeling alone even in close company. Read our review in the May Picks section.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Luster Bayless's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (25 credits)
 2008 Mouth of Caddo (Short) (costumer)
 1987 The Quick and the Dead (TV Movie) (costumes: Sam Elliott)
 1979 Apocalypse Now (costumer)
 1976 The Shootist (costumes: men)
 1975 Against a Crooked Sky (wardrobe)
 1975 Rooster Cogburn (costumes: men)
 1974 McQ (wardrobe)
 1973 Cahill U.S. Marshal (wardrobe)
 1973 The Train Robbers (wardrobe)
 1972 The Cowboys (costumer: John Wayne - uncredited)
 1971 Big Jake (wardrobe)
 1970 Rio Lobo (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1970 Chisum (wardrobe)
 1969 The Undefeated (costumer - uncredited)
 1969 True Grit (wardrobe - uncredited)
 1968 The Horse in the Gray Flannel Suit (costumer - uncredited)
 1966 Follow Me, Boys! (costumer - uncredited)
 1966 The Ugly Dachshund (costumer - uncredited)
 1965 That Darn Cat! (costumer - uncredited)
 1964 Cheyenne Autumn (costume assistant - uncredited)
 1964 Mary Poppins (costumer - uncredited)
 1964 Advance to the Rear (costumer - uncredited)
 1963 McLintock! (costumer - uncredited)
 1962 Hitler (wardrobe assistant - uncredited)
Show Show Costume designer (9 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Luster I. Bayless

Message Boards

Discuss Luster Bayless on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page