No photo available. Represent Esperanza Baur? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6 this week

Esperanza Baur (1926–1961)

Esperanza Baur was born in 1926 in Mexico as Esperanza Diaz Ceballos. She was an actress, known for Jalisco nunca pierde (1937), La Valentina (1938) and The Count of Monte Cristo (1942). She was married to John Wayne. She died on March 11, 1961 in Mexico City, Mexico. See full bio »

Born:

in Mexico

Died:

(age 35) in Mexico City, Mexico

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esperanza Baur's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jalisco nunca pierde
Jalisco nunca pierde Hortensia Robles
(1937)
La Valentina
La Valentina Valentina
(1938)
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Count of Monte Cristo Valentina Villefort
(1942)
Guadalajara
Guadalajara Hortensia
(1943)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1943 Guadalajara
Hortensia
 1942 The Count of Monte Cristo
Valentina Villefort
 1938 La Valentina
Valentina
 1937 Jalisco nunca pierde
Hortensia Robles
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-stepmother of Michael Wayne, Patrick Wayne, Toni Wayne and Melinda Wayne. See more »

Nickname:

Chata

Contribute to This Page