No photo available. Represent Richard Bates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,791 this week

Richard Bates (III)

Richard Bates was born in July 1937 in Kent, England. He is known for his work on A Touch of Frost (1992), The Darling Buds of May (1991) and Public Eye (1965). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Bates? Add or change photos
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
  A Touch of Frost (TV Series) (executive producer - 40 episodes, 1992 - 2010) (producer - 12 episodes, 2001 - 2008)
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 2 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 1 (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Dead End (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Mind Games (2008) ... (executive producer)
- In the Public Interest (2008) ... (executive producer) / (producer)
 2001-2003 My Uncle Silas (TV Series) (executive producer - 9 episodes)
- The Christening (2003) ... (executive producer)
- A Happy Man (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Race (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Shandy Lil (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Finger Wet, Finger Dry (2003) ... (executive producer)
 1997 Pride of Africa (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  The Darling Buds of May (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes, 1991 - 1993) (producer - 2 episodes, 1991)
- Climb the Greasy Pole: Part 2 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Climb the Greasy Pole: Part 1 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Cast Not Your Pearls Before Swine: Part 2 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- Cast Not Your Pearls Before Swine: Part 1 (1993) ... (executive producer)
- The Happiest Days of Your Life: Part 2 (1993) ... (executive producer)
  Hannay (TV Series) (producer - 8 episodes, 1988 - 1989) (executive producer - 5 episodes, 1988)
- Say the bells of Shoreditch (1989) ... (producer)
- That Rough Music (1989) ... (producer)
- The Confidence Man (1989) ... (producer)
- The Good Samaritan (1989) ... (producer)
- Double Jeopardy (1989) ... (producer)
 1987 London Embassy (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Tomb with a View (1987) ... (producer)
- The Winfield Wallpaper (1987) ... (producer)
- The Man on the Clapham Omnibus (1987) ... (producer)
- Charlie Hogle's Earring (1987) ... (producer)
- The Honorary Siberian (1987) ... (producer)
 1986 Chocky's Challenge (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (producer)
 1986 Bluebell (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1984-1985 The Tripods (TV Series) (producer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1985) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1985) ... (producer)
- The White Mountains: 2090 AD (1985) ... (producer)
 1982 The Brack Report (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Chapter 10 (1982) ... (producer)
- Chapter 9 (1982) ... (producer)
- Chapter 8 (1982) ... (producer)
- Chapter 7 (1982) ... (producer)
- Chapter 6 (1982) ... (producer)
 1980 Airport Chaplain (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Eye of Faith (1980) ... (producer)
 1978 The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Mary MacGregor (1978) ... (producer)
- Dorothy and Juliet (1978) ... (producer)
- Rose (1978) ... (producer)
- Giulia (1978) ... (producer)
- Sandy and Jenny (1978) ... (producer)
 1974 Intimate Strangers (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1974) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1974) ... (producer)
 1974 The Aweful Mr. Goodall (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- The Good Samaritan (1974) ... (producer)
- A Day to Remember (1974) ... (producer)
- Loyalty in My Honour (1974) ... (producer)
- Clara (1974) ... (producer)
- Indiscretion (1974) ... (producer)
 1973 Helen: A Woman of Today (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Helen (1973) ... (producer)
- Stephen (1973) ... (producer)
- Carole (1973) ... (producer)
- Daniel (1973) ... (producer)
- Harold (1973) ... (producer)
 1972 The Man from Haven (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... (producer)
 1971 Please Sir! (executive producer)
 1971 Life and Travels of Miguel de Cervantes, Author of 'Don Quixote' (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1969-1970 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Married Alive (1970) ... (producer)
- In Another Country (1969) ... (producer)
 1969 ITV Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Murder: Identikit (1969) ... (producer)
- Murder: Mr Buchanan (1969) ... (producer)
- Murder: Nobody Knows (1969) ... (producer)
- Murder: Double Negative (1969) ... (producer)
- Murder: Return to Yesterday (1969) ... (producer)
 1968 A Man of our Times (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Long Time Since You've Got My Breakfast (1968) ... (producer)
- If Only Wishing Could End as Loving? (1968) ... (producer)
- Someone I Knew (1968) ... (producer)
- You Know Who Your Friends Are (1968) ... (producer)
 1967 Armchair Thriller (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- The Snares of Death (1967) ... (producer)
- Depart in Terror (1967) ... (producer)
- England My England (1967) ... (producer)
- Will You Come a Little Closer (1967) ... (producer)
 1966 Public Eye (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Twenty Pounds of Heart and Muscle (1966) ... (producer)
- No, No, Nothing Like That (1966) ... (producer)
- Tell Me About the Crab (1966) ... (producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Lucas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of H.E. Bates.

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Bates on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page