STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,115 this week

Jahnu Barua


Jahnu Barua was born on October 17, 1952 in Gauhati, Assam, India. He is a director and writer, known for Hkhagoroloi Bohu Door (1995), Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara (2005) and Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai (1987). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jahnu Barua? Add contact information

The Evolution of Zombies in Movies and TV

From the earliest zombie films of the 1930s to the explosion of zombies in film and television today, the definition of a "zombie" on screen has changed significantly.

See how zombies have transformed

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 23 Aug 2013
 
list image
a list of 7 people
created 10 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jahnu Barua's work have you seen?
11 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hkhagoroloi Bohu Door
(1995)
Konikar Ramdhenu
Konikar Ramdhenu Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2014 Ajeyo
 2012 Baandhon
 2011 Mumbai Cutting (segment "Anjane Dost")
 2009 Jibonor Batot (TV Mini-Series)
 2008 Words from the Mist (Video documentary short)
 2005 Tora
 1999 Kukhal
 1994 Tingkhang (TV Movie)
 1992 Firingoti
 1991 A Century of Oil (Documentary short)
 1990 Banani
 1988 Adhikar (TV Series)
 1986 Ek Kahani (TV Movie)
 1986 Papori
 1982 Aparoopa
 1974 Diary of a Racehorse (Documentary)
 1974 The F Cycle (Short)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's difficult to become the richest man on earth, but it's more difficult to be and remain a good human being.

Nickname:

Akan

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Jahnu Barua on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page