No photo available. Represent Wesley Barry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 45,005 this week

Wesley Barry (1907–1994)

A Hollywood native (born there in 1907), seven-year-old Wesley Barry was spotted by a director at Kalem who was taken with the boy's face full of freckles, and he went on to become one of the most popular child actors in the business. Barry had been making picture for several years when director Marshall Neilan scrubbed off the layers of ... See full bio »
1 video »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wesley Barry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (54 credits)
 1972-1975 The Rookies (TV Series) (assistant director - 14 episodes)
- The Shield (1975) ... (assistant director)
- A Farewell Tree from Marly (1973) ... (assistant director)
- The Wheel of Death (1973) ... (assistant director)
- Three Hours to Kill (1973) ... (assistant director)
- Snow Job (1973) ... (assistant director)
 1973 Hijack! (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1971 If Tomorrow Comes (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1971 A Taste of Evil (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1971 The Last Child (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1971 Five Desperate Women (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1971 Yuma (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1970 Run, Simon, Run (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1970 Wild Women (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1970 The Love War (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1970 Carter's Army (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1969 The Ballad of Andy Crocker (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1969 The Monk (TV Movie) (assistant director)
 1969 The Over-the-Hill Gang (TV Movie) (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1969 The New People (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (1969) ... (assistant director)
 1968-1969 Mod Squad (TV Series) (assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Captain Greer, Call Surgery (1969) ... (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
- The Uptight Town (1969) ... (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
- Fear Is the Bucking Horse (1969) ... (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
- Flight Five Doesn't Answer (1969) ... (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
- Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Starlet (1968) ... (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1967 Accidental Family (TV Series) (assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Sandy Gets Tough (1967) ... (assistant director)
- The Return of Mr. Ex (1967) ... (assistant director)
- The Woodsman (1967) ... (assistant director)
- What Is This - Thanksgiving or a Nightmare? (1967) ... (assistant director)
- Halloween's on Us (1967) ... (assistant director)
 1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1966 My Mother the Car (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- The Incredible Shrinking Car (1966) ... (assistant director)
  O.K. Crackerby! (TV Series) (associate director - 3 episodes, 1965) (assistant director - 3 episodes, 1965)
- Who Was That Lady You Saw Me With? (1965) ... (associate director)
- The Saint John Raid (1965) ... (associate director)
- Crackerby's Tutor (1965) ... (associate director)
- Crackerby for Treasurer (1965) ... (assistant director)
- The Griffin Story (1965) ... (assistant director)
 1962-1964 Lassie (TV Series) (assistant director - 15 episodes)
- The Wayfarers: Part 1 (1964) ... (assistant director)
- Lassie Counts Sheep (1964) ... (assistant director)
- The Disappearance: Part 5 (1964) ... (assistant director)
- The Disappearance: Part 4 (1964) ... (assistant director)
- The Disappearance: Part 3 (1964) ... (assistant director)
 1951 Ghost Chasers (assistant director)
 1951 Navy Bound (assistant director)
 1951 Rhythm Inn (assistant director)
 1950 Call of the Klondike (assistant director)
 1950 Big Timber (assistant director)
 1950 A Modern Marriage (assistant director)
 1950 Lucky Losers (assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 Killer Shark (assistant director)
 1950 Blue Grass of Kentucky (assistant director)
 1949 The Wolf Hunters (assistant director)
 1949 Black Midnight (assistant director)
 1949 Trail of the Yukon (assistant director)
 1949 Leave It to Henry (assistant director)
 1949 Mississippi Rhythm (assistant director)
 1949 The Sky Dragon (assistant director)
 1949 Tuna Clipper (assistant director)
 1948 Kidnapped (assistant director)
 1948 Smugglers' Cove (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 The Golden Eye (assistant director)
 1948 Shanghai Chest (assistant director)
 1948 Jinx Money (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 Angels' Alley (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 Joe Palooka in Fighting Mad (assistant director)
 1948 Song of My Heart (assistant director)
 1948 Rocky (assistant director - as Wes Barry)
 1947 Ridin' Down the Trail (assistant director)
 1947 Joe Palooka in the Knockout (assistant director)
 1947 News Hounds (assistant director - uncredited)
 1947 Buffalo Bill Rides Again (assistant director)
 1947 Queen of the Amazons (assistant director)
 1946 Sweetheart of Sigma Chi (assistant director - uncredited)
 1946 Mr. Hex (assistant director - uncredited)
 1946 Dangerous Money (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (68 credits)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wesley E. Barrry | Wesley E. Barry | Wes Barry

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Wesley Barry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page