No photo available. Represent Dave Barry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,594 this week

Dave Barry (I) (1918–2001)

Dave Barry was born on August 26, 1918 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for Some Like It Hot (1959), Spinout (1966) and The Deadwood Thunderball (1969). He was married to Virginia. He died on August 16, 2001 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dave Barry.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 1979 Disco Sexpot
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Jack Brice
- High Rollers (1978) ... Jack Brice
 1976-1977 Switch (TV Series)
Room Clerk / Wortheimer
- Legend of the Macunas: Part 1 (1977) ... Room Clerk
- The Girl on the Golden Strip (1976) ... Wortheimer
 1977 Emergency! (TV Series)
Tom Jensen
- An Ounce of Prevention (1977) ... Tom Jensen
 1976 The Pink Panther Laugh and a Half Hour and a Half Show (TV Series)
Various Characters (voice)
 1974 How to Seduce a Woman
Ticket Seller
 1969 Green Acres (TV Series)
Insurance Man
- You and Your Big Shrunken Head (1969) ... Insurance Man
 1969 The Pink Panther Show (TV Series)
Secret Agent #1 / Secret Agent #2
- Pinkfinger (1969) ... Secret Agent #1 / Secret Agent #2 (voice)
 1969 The Deadwood Thunderball (Short)
Rattfink (voice)
 1967 The Monkees (TV Series)
Inspector Blount
- Monkees Chow Mein (1967) ... Inspector Blount
 1966 Spinout
Harry
 1966 Get Smart (TV Series)
KAOS Agent #2
- Double Agent (1966) ... KAOS Agent #2
 1965 Pinkfinger (Short)
Spy (voice)
 1963 Going My Way (TV Series)
Harry
- Has Anyone Seen Eddie? (1963) ... Harry
 1961 87th Precinct (TV Series)
Doug Quinn
- Run, Rabbit, Run (1961) ... Doug Quinn
 1958 Pre-Hysterical Hare (Short)
Elmer Fudd / Elmer Fuddstone (voice, uncredited)
 1958 Voice in the Mirror
Quintet Pianist
 1957 M Squad (TV Series)
Richard Lowell
- The Specialists (1957) ... Richard Lowell
 1957 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Guest Comedian
- Episode #5.29 (1957) ... Guest Comedian
 1957 The Shadow on the Window
Miller (uncredited)
 1957 Four Girls in Town
Vince
 1955 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
- The Benefit Show (1955)
 1955 High Society
Palumbo the Pianist
 1954 Playgirl
Jonathan Hughes, Photographer
 1952 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Guest Comedian
- Episode #2.36 (1952) ... Guest Comedian
 1950 8 Ball Bunny (Short)
Bogart (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Curtain Razor (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Ladies of the Chorus
Ripple the Decorator (uncredited)
 1948 Embraceable You
The Comic (uncredited)
 1948 Topsy Turkey (Short) (voice, uncredited)
 1947 It's a Grand Old Nag (Short)
Mister Retake (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Catch as Cats Can (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1947 Slick Hare (Short)
Humphrey Bogart (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Bacall to Arms (Short)
Bogart (Bogey Gocart) (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Hush My Mouse (Short)
Edward G. Robincat (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Hare Conditioned (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Life with Feathers (Short)
Various (voice, uncredited)
 1944 W'ere on Our Way to Rio (Short)
Bluto (voice, uncredited)
 1943 Seein' Red, White 'n' Blue (Short)
Bluto (voice, uncredited)
 1942 Kickin' the Conga Round (Short)
Bluto (voice, uncredited)
 1941 Hollywood Steps Out (Short)
Cary Grant / Clark Gable / James Cagney / ... (voice, uncredited)
 1940 Malibu Beach Party (Short)
Ned Sparks (voice, uncredited)
 1938 Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Short)
Groucho Marx / Eddie Cantor / Spencer Tracy / ... (voice, uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1967, he starred with Stuart Margolin and Angus Duncan in an unsold sitcom pilot called "Signed: Anxious" where the three newspaper reporters reply to questions posed in an advice column under the same byline.

Alternate Names:

David Barry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dave Barry provided voices for several Capitol Records children's albums in the 1950s, including a gurgling goose and a sneezing duck. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Dave Barry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page