No photo available. Represent John Barron? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 295 this week

John Barron (II) (1920–2004)

John Barron was born on Christmas Eve, 1920. A kind godfather paid his training fees at RADA in 1938. During the war, he served in the Navy, then returned to acting after demob, mostly in rep. productions. He soon became a theatre director, and directed Leonard Rossiter in numerous productions throughout the 1950s. His first regular TV role was in ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 607 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Barron.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in William Fairchild's play, "Poor Horace", at the Lyric Theatre in London, England with John Woodvine, Richard Heffer, Colin Farrell, Ian Pigot and Roger Hammond in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Baron

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed Leonard Rossiter in theatre 25 years before playing his boss, "C.J.", in The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin (1976). See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss John Barron on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page