No photo available. Represent Syd Barrett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 2,359 this week

Syd Barrett (I) (1946–2006)

Syd Barrett was born on January 6, 1946 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England as Roger Keith Barrett. He died on July 7, 2006 in Cambridge. See full bio »

And the Independent Spirit Award Nominees Are ...

Nominations for the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced Tuesday, with Carol leading the pack with six nominations. Visit our Awards Central section for the full list of nominations.

See all the nominees

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 60 people
created 10 Feb 2011
a list of 17 people
created 16 Dec 2011
list image
a list of 1097 people
created 19 Aug 2012
a list of 96 people
created 10 months ago
list image
a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Syd Barrett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2012 Something in the Air (performer: "Terrapin") / (writer: "Terrapin")
 2008 David Gilmour: Live in Gdansk (Video) (writer: "Astronomy Domine")
 2007 David Gilmour Remember That Night (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Arnold Layne")
 2007 Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten (Documentary) (writer: "See Emily Play")
 2006 Off the Black (performer: "Love You") / (writer: "Love You")
 2006 Zeldman (Short) (performer: "Octopus") / (writer: "Octopus")
 2006 The Eight (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Natasha's Summer Camp (2006) ... (writer: "See Emily Play" - uncredited)
 2004 Mysterious Skin (writer: "Golden Hair")
 2003 Pink Floyd Video Anthology (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive", "Arnold Layne", "Pow R Toc H", "Astronomy Domine", "The Scarecrow", "Apples and Oranges", "Jugband Blues", "See Emily Play", "Flaming")
 2002 David Gilmour in Concert (Video) (writer: "Terrapin", "Dominoes")
  VH1 Legends (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Pink Floyd & Syd Barrett (2002) ... (performer: "Long Gone", "Gigolo Aunt") / (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive", "Lucy Leave", "Candy And A Currant Bun", "Arnold Layne", "Bike", "Pow R. Toc H.", "See Emily Play", "Apples & Oranges", "Vegetable Man", "Astronomy Domine", "Long Gone", "Gigolo Aunt")
 2001 The X-Files (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Lord of the Flies (2001) ... (performer: "No Good Trying", "Terrapin")
  Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2001) (writer - 1 episode, 2001)
- Syd Barrett: Crazy Diamond (2001) ... (performer: "Terrapin", "Effervescing Elephant", "Octopus", "Dominoes", "Opel", "Baby Lemonade", "Here I Go", "If It's In You", "Long Gone", "Gigolo Aunt", "Waving My Arms in the Air", "Dark Globe") / (writer: "Terrapin", "Pow R. Toc H.", "Arnold Layne", "See Emily Play", "Interstellar Overdrive", "Bike", "Effervescing Elephant", "Apples and Oranges", "Lucy Leave", "Jugband Blues", "Candy And A Currant Bun", "Octopus", "Dominoes", "Opel", "Astronomy Domine", "Baby Lemonade", "Vegetable Man", "Here I Go", "If It's In You", "Long Gone", "Gigolo Aunt", "Waving My Arms in the Air", "Dark Globe")
 2001 Top Ten (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Prog Rock (2001) ... (writer: "Arnold Layne")
 1989 Derrick (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kisslers Mörder (1989) ... (writer: "Astronomy Domine")
 1977 House of De Sade (writer: "Astronomy Domine" - uncredited)
 1976 Domination Blue (writer: "Astronomy Domine" - uncredited)
 1973 The Cosmic Crystal (Short) (writer: "Astronomy Dominé (live)")
 1968 San Francisco (Short) (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive" - uncredited)
 1967 New American Bandstand 1965 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 November 1967 (1967) ... (writer: "Apples & Oranges")
 1967 Tonite Let's All Make Love in London (Documentary) (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive")
 1967 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 July 1967 (1967) ... (writer: "See Emily Play")
 1967 The Pat Boone Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 11 May 1967 (1967) ... (writer: "See Emily Play")
 1967 Scene at 6:30 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- It's So Far Out, It's Straight Down! (1967) ... (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive")
 1967 Arnold Layne (Short) (writer: "Arnold Layne")
 1967 Pink Floyd London '66-'67 (Documentary short) (writer: "Interstellar Overdrive")
 1966 The Look of the Week (TV Series) (writer: "Pow R. Toc H", "Astronomy Domine", "Interstellar Overdrive")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Opel", 1988 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Interview | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roger Barrett | Pink Floyd


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've just had an operation, but nothing too serious. See more »


Former member of rock group Pink Floyd. See more »


The Crazy Diamond

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
If They Ever Made A Film, I Think This Actor Could Play Syd... thematrixhasme-2
Pink Floyd without Syd ad89
Syd Barret is dead bjorgqueen
Movie of Syd Barret's Biography? palbertotti
True story. Hard_Luck_Woman
a rare pic of syd barrett brokenskn
Discuss Syd Barrett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page