No photo available. Represent Barbara Barondess? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 298,579 this week

Barbara Barondess (1907–2000)

Barbara Barondess was born on July 4, 1907 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. She is known for her work on Hold Your Man (1933), Unknown Blonde (1934) and Beggar's Holiday (1934). She was married to Nathaniel Ruvell, MacLean, Douglas, Irving Jacobs and Leonard Knaster. She died on May 31, 2000 in New York City, New York. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Barondess's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 1940 Emergency Squad
Ada Miller (uncredited)
 1937 Fit for a King
Reception Guest (uncredited)
 1937 Make a Wish
Secretary
 1936 The Plot Thickens
Marie
 1936 Lady Be Careful
Dode
 1936 Easy Money
Tonia
 1935 A Tale of Two Cities
Female Aristocrat About to Be Executed (uncredited)
 1935 Diamond Jim (uncredited)
 1935 People Will Talk
Woman (uncredited)
 1935 Life Begins at Forty
Abercrombie Maid (uncredited)
 1934 The Merry Widow
Maxim Girl (uncredited)
 1934 The Pursuit of Happiness
Meg Mallory
 1934 The Fountain
Geof's wife
 1934 Change of Heart
Phyllis Carmichael
 1934 Unknown Blonde
Mrs. Van Brunt, Jr.
 1934 Eight Girls in a Boat
Pickles
 1933 Queen Christina
Elsa (uncredited)
 1933 The Devil's Mate
Gwen
 1933 Hold Your Man
Sadie
 1933 When Strangers Marry
Antonia
 1933 Soldiers of the Storm
Sonia
 1933 Luxury Liner
Frieda's Mother (uncredited)
 1932 Rasputin and the Empress
Woman Getting Cigarette (uncredited)
 1927 All Aboard (uncredited)
 1926 Summer Bachelors (uncredited)
 1926 The Sorrows of Satan
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1926 The Reckless Lady (uncredited)
 1925 A Kiss for Cinderella (uncredited)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Faithfully Yours. Comedy. Written by Leslie Bush-Fekete and Mary Helen Fay, based on the play by Jean Bernard-Luc. Directed by Richard Whorf. Coronet Theatre: 18 Oct 1951- 15 Dec 1951 (68 performances). Cast: Philip Bourneuf (as "Dr. Peter Wilson"), Robert Cummings (as "Thomas O. Harding"), Eileen Erskine, Marguerite Gould, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Barbara Barondess McLean
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[After purchasing two Renoir paintings for Greta Garbo at auction]: She was the tightest, most miserly figure who ever lived. She paid for the paintings that day, but never paid me my commission. I never asked for it. I knew she was a tightwad. She used people and rarely gave anything back. See more »

Trivia:

Studied art and design at UCLA. She became a successful interior decorator, designing homes for celebrities like Garbo, Norma Shearer, Errol Flynn, Gary Cooper, Jane Wyman, and Ronald Reagan. Her business eventually expanded to the East Coast by the mid-40s. Barondess later branched out into fashion, designing and manufacturing clothing, and later added cosmetics to her growing empire. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Her sister Lucienn has died. richsmi
Photo radbourne7144
Discuss Barbara Barondess on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page