No photo available. Represent Lem Barney? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,869 this week

Lem Barney

Lem Barney was born on September 8, 1945 in Gulfport, Mississippi, USA as Lemuel Jackson Barney. He is an actor, known for Paper Lion (1968), The NFL on CBS (1956) and NFL Monday Night Football (1970). See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
list image
a list of 94 people
created 17 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lem Barney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Paper Lion
Paper Lion Himself
(1968)
The NFL on CBS
The NFL on CBS Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback / Punter
(1967-1973)
NFL Monday Night Football
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
(1970-1976)
The Black 6
The Black 6 Frenchy LaBoise
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1973 The Black 6
Frenchy LaBoise
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2009 From Glory Days (TV Series)
Himself - Guest
- Lem Barney - NFL Hall of Fame (2009) ... Himself - Guest
 1970-1976 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Los Angeles Rams vs. Detroit Lions (1976) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Dallas Cowboys vs. Detroit Lions (1975) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- San Francisco 49ers vs. Detroit Lions (1974) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Atlanta Falcons vs. Detroit Lions (1973) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Green Bay Packers vs. Detroit Lions (1972) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
 1972-1976 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Buffalo Bills vs. Detroit Lions (1976) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- New York Jets vs. Detroit Lions (1972) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
 1967-1973 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback / Punter
- Detroit Lions vs. Miami Dolphins (1973) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Washington Redskins vs. Detroit Lions (1973) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Minnesota Vikings vs. Detroit Lions (1972) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Detroit Lions vs. San Francisco 49ers (1971) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
- Detroit Lions vs. Minnesota Vikings (1971) ... Himself - Detroit Lions Cornerback
 1968 Paper Lion
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played defensive back for the National Football League's Detroit Lions (1967-1977). See more »

Nickname:

Stroll

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page