No photo available. Represent Boris Barnet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 814 this week

Boris Barnet (1902–1965)

Boris Barnet was born on June 18, 1902 in Moscow, Russian Empire as Boris Vasilyevich Barnet. He was a director and actor, known for The Patriots (1933), The Adventures of the Three Reporters (1926) and Secret Agent (1947). He was married to Alla Kazanskaya, Yelena Kuzmina, Natalia Glan and Valentina Barnet. He died on January 8, 1965 in Riga, ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 2194 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 611 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 57 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Boris Barnet's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (27 credits)
 1963 Polustanok
 1962 Alyonka
 1959 Annushka
 1957 Poet
 1955 Lyana
 1953 Ukrainian Concert Hall (Documentary)
 1947 Secret Agent
 1943 Novgorodtsy
 1942 Boyevoy kinosbornik 10 (segment "Bestsennaya golova/Priceless Head, A")
 1941 Boyevoy kinosbornik 3 (segment "Muzhestvo/Manhood")
 1933 The Patriots
 1931 Privideniya
 1931 The Thaw
 1930 Pianino (Short)
 1930 Zhivye dela (Short)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

B. Barnet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 16-19. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Boris Barnet on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page