No photo available. Represent Anthony Allen Barlow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 496,765 this week

Anthony Allen Barlow

Anthony Allen Barlow was born in Fredericktown, Missouri on October 12, 1967. He moved to California at age 6 and grew up with a passion for monster movies and Sci-Fi. While in art class in 1982, he was introduced to his first Fangoria magazine by a classmate. From that moment he became interested in special effects make-up and at the age of 17 ... See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Allen Barlow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Fight Club
Fight Club Special Effects
(1999)
Se7en
Se7en Special Effects
(1995)
Van Helsing
Van Helsing Makeup Department
(2004)
Tremors
Tremors Special Effects
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Makeup Department (12 credits)
 2009 Stan Helsing (prosthetic artist: Masters FX, Inc. - as Anthony 'The Beast' Barlow)
 2009 The Thaw (makeup effects: prosthetic artist, MastersFX, Inc. - as Anthony Barlow)
 2008 True Blood (TV Series) (makeup effects technician - 2 episodes)
- Mine (2008) ... (makeup effects technician - as Anthony A. Barlow)
- The First Taste (2008) ... (makeup effects technician - as Anthony A. Barlow)
 2008 Stargate: The Ark of Truth (Video) (effects makeup artist - as Anthony Barlow)
 2007 Wind Chill (makeup effects crew - as Anthony Barlow)
 2006 Snakes on a Plane (prosthetic makeup effects - as Anthony Barlow)
 2005/I Fantastic Four (prosthetic department supervisor/speciality costumes)
 2005 Son of the Mask (special makeup effects technician - as Anthony A. Barlow)
 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (prosthetic and animatronic effects: Alterian inc. - uncredited)
 2004 White Chicks (effects technician: Captive Audience Productions - as Anthony A. Barlow)
 2004 Van Helsing (makeup artist)
 1998 City of Angels (special makeup effects artist - as Allen Barlow)
Show Show Special effects (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alan Barlow | Allen Barlow | Anthony 'The Beast' Barlow | Anthony A. Barlow | Anthony Barlow

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for an Emmy for his work on True Blood in 2010. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page