No photo available. Represent Mathilde Baring? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,779,274 this week

Mathilde Baring (1879–1954)

Mathilde Baring was born on September 18, 1879 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for The Dreamers (1912), His Determination Rewarded (1912) and A Change of Business (1914). She died in 1954 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in USA

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mathilde Baring's work have you seen?

Known For

The Dreamers
The Dreamers Mrs. Fuller
(1912)
A Change of Business
A Change of Business The Widow Robinson
(1914)
Flames of Vengeance
Flames of Vengeance Millicent's Mother
(1916)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 1918 The Panther Woman
Mrs. Peale
 1918 Love's Law
Mrs. Brey
 1916 Gates of Divorce (Short)
Lucy's Mother
 1916 The Criminal's Thumb (Short)
Maggie
 1916 Flames of Vengeance (Short)
Millicent's Mother
 1916 Feathertop
Sarah
 1916 The Haunted Manor
Mary Travis
 1916 According to Law
Mrs. Randolph
 1916 As a Woman Sows
Aunt Abbie
 1915 A Tangle in Hearts (Short)
Mrs. Jenkins
 1915 Lessons in Love (Short)
 1915 The New Adam and Eve (Short)
Mrs. Preston - the Colonel's Sister
 1915 Olive and the Burglar (Short)
The Drunken Mother
 1914 The Lesson of the Flames (Short)
 1914 Fantasma
The Princess' Mother
 1914 The Temple of Moloch (Short)
Mrs. Swanson
 1914 A Millinery Mix-Up (Short)
 1914 The New Partner (Short)
Mrs. Murphy
 1914 Grand Opera in Rubeville (Short)
Aunt Martha
 1914 Dick Potter's Wife (Short)
Miss Potter - the Governess
 1914 A Change of Business (Short)
The Widow Robinson
 1914 A Canine Rival (Short)
 1914 His Sob Story (Short)
The Editor's Wife
 1914 The Impersonator (Short)
Mrs. Jerome
 1914 The Active Life of Dolly of the Dailies
Home Towner [Ch. 12]
 1914 United in Danger (Short)
Gerald's Mother
 1913 A Proposal from the Duke (Short)
Mrs. Reed - His Wife
 1913 It Might Have Been (Short)
Mrs. Brooks - Nellie's Mother
 1912 The Black Hand (Short)
 1912 His Determination Rewarded (Short)
The Wife
 1912 Silent Jim (Short)
 1912 The Homecoming (Short)
Mrs. Tilford
 1912 Caprices of Fortune (Short)
Maid at Steadman's
 1912 A Choice by Accident (Short)
Sarah Snapp the Grandmother
 1912 The Passing Parade (Short)
School Mistress
 1912 Robin Hood (Short)
Maid at Merwyn's
 1912 Wanted a Wife in a Hurry (Short)
Mrs. Baxter
 1912 Boys Again (Short)
Shopkeeper
 1912/II The Double Cross (Short)
Marie Truesworth, Maud's Mother
 1912 That Loving Man (Short)
Gwendolyn Green
 1912 The Dreamers (Short)
Mrs. Fuller
 1912 A Double Misunderstanding (Short)
 1912 The Holy City (Short)
Muriel
 1912 Oh, You Ragtime! (Short)
The Milliner
 1912 Brooms and Dustpans (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Mathilda Baring | Matilda Baring
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actress Isabel Lamon.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page