No photo available. Represent Mathilde Baring? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 430,056 this week

Mathilde Baring (1879–1954)

Mathilde Baring was born on September 18, 1879 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was an actress, known for The Holy City (1912), McGinty and the Count (1915) and The Pines of Lorey (1914). She died in 1954 in the USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in USA

John Cho Addresses Quentin Tarantino Star Trek Rumors

John Cho shares his thoughts on working with Quentin Tarantino on Star Trek and allows Kevin Smith a peek into how J.J. Abrams achieved some of the special effects on the first two movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mathilde Baring's work have you seen?

Known For

The Holy City
The Holy City Muriel
(1912)
McGinty and the Count
McGinty and the Count Mrs. McGinty
(1915)
The Pines of Lorey
(1914)
Feathertop
Feathertop Sarah
(1916)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Short (39 credits)
 1916 Gates of Divorce (Short)
Lucy's Mother
 1916 The Criminal's Thumb (Short)
Maggie
 1916 Flames of Vengeance (Short)
Millicent's Mother
 1915 A Tangle in Hearts (Short)
Mrs. Jenkins
 1915 Lessons in Love (Short)
 1915 The New Adam and Eve (Short)
Mrs. Preston - the Colonel's Sister
 1915 McGinty and the Count (Short)
Mrs. McGinty
 1915 Olive and the Burglar (Short)
The Drunken Mother
 1914 The Lesson of the Flames (Short)
 1914 The Temple of Moloch (Short)
Mrs. Swanson
 1914 A Millinery Mix-Up (Short)
 1914 The New Partner (Short)
Mrs. Murphy
 1914 Grand Opera in Rubeville (Short)
Aunt Martha
 1914 Dick Potter's Wife (Short)
Miss Potter - the Governess
 1914 A Change of Business (Short)
The Widow Robinson
 1914 A Canine Rival (Short)
 1914 His Sob Story (Short)
The Editor's Wife
 1914 The Impersonator (Short)
Mrs. Jerome
 1914 United in Danger (Short)
Gerald's Mother
 1913 A Proposal from the Duke (Short)
Mrs. Reed - His Wife
 1913 It Might Have Been (Short)
Mrs. Brooks - Nellie's Mother
 1912 The Black Hand (Short)
 1912 His Determination Rewarded (Short)
The Wife
 1912 Silent Jim (Short)
 1912 The Homecoming (Short)
Mrs. Tilford
 1912 Caprices of Fortune (Short)
Maid at Steadman's
 1912 A Choice by Accident (Short)
Sarah Snapp the Grandmother
 1912 The Passing Parade (Short)
School Mistress
 1912 Robin Hood (Short)
Maid at Merwyn's
 1912 Wanted a Wife in a Hurry (Short)
Mrs. Baxter
 1912 Boys Again (Short)
Shopkeeper
 1912/II The Double Cross (Short)
Marie Truesworth, Maud's Mother
 1912 That Loving Man (Short)
Gwendolyn Green
 1912 The Dreamers (Short)
Mrs. Fuller
 1912 A Double Misunderstanding (Short)
 1912 The Holy City (Short)
Muriel
 1912 Oh, You Ragtime! (Short)
The Milliner
 1912 Brooms and Dustpans (Short)
Show Show Actress: Movie (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Drums Begin. Drama. Written by Howard Irving Young. Directed by George Abbott. Shubert Theatre: 24 Nov 1933- Dec 1933 (closing date unknown/11 performances). Cast: Walter Abel, Judith Anderson, Oliver Barbour, Mathilde Baring (as "Charlotte"), C.C. Charles, Harry Cooke, Pierre De Ramey, Joseph Downing, William Foran (as "... See more »

Alternate Names:

Mathilda Baring | Matilda Baring
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actress Isabel Lamon.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now