No photo available. Represent Dave Barbour? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,318 this week

Dave Barbour (1912–1965)

Composer, songwriter ("Manana", "It's A Good Day"), guitarist, conductor and arranger, educated at Flushing High School and in private music study. He was a guitarist in the bands of Wingy Manone and Red Norvo, then joined the Artie Shaw and Benny Goodman orchestras. He conducted and arranged for record companies and joined ASCAP in 1947, ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dave Barbour.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2010 Call Me Fitz (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Loco (2010) ... (writer: "I Don't Know Enough About You" - as David M. Barbour)
 2009/I World's Greatest Dad (writer: "It's a Good Day" - as David M. Barbour)
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (writer: "MANANA (IS SOON ENOUGH FOR ME)" - as Dave M. Barbour)
 2007 Introducing the Dwights (writer: "Manana")
 2006 Fido (writer: "It's A Good Day")
 2005 The Notorious Bettie Page (writer: "It's a Good Day" - as David M. Barbour)
 2004 Six Feet Under (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Grinding the Corn (2004) ... (writer: "Take a Little Time to Smile" - uncredited)
 2004 Look at Me ("It's a good day")
 2003 Mwah! The Best of the Dinah Shore Show (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "It's a Good Day")
 2001 Dean Martin: That's Amore (TV Movie) (writer: "Mañana (Is Soon Enough for Me)", "It's a Good Day")
 2001 Mean Machine (performer: "Mambo Jambo")
 1999 Blast from the Past (writer: "It's a Good Day")
 1997 Seinfeld (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Blood (1997) ... ("Mañana (Is Soon Enough For Me)", uncredited)
 1997 U Turn (writer: "It's A Good Day")
 1996 Trees Lounge (writer: "I DON'T KNOW ENOUGH ABOUT YOU")
 1990 Tune in Tomorrow... (writer: "It's A Good Day")
 1990 The Handmaid's Tale (writer: "I Don't Know Enought About You")
 1988 Gorillas in the Mist (writer: "It's A Good Day")
 1977 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Merchant of Korea (1977) ... (writer: "Mañana (Is Soon Enough for Me)")
 1970 The Dean Martin Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 5 February 1970 (1970) ... (writer: "Mañana (Is Soon Enough for Me)" - uncredited)
 1966 The Hollywood Palace (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.33 (1966) ... (writer: "Mañana (Is Soon Enough for Me)" - uncredited)
 1962 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.3 (1962) ... (writer: "It's a Good Day" - uncredited)
 1958 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.19 (1958) ... (writer: "Mañana (Is Soon Enough for Me)" - uncredited)
 1957 The Lux Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (writer: "It's a Good Day" - uncredited)
 1952 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #3.13 (1952) ... (writer: "It's a Good Day")
- Episode #2.23 (1952) ... (writer: "It's a Good Day" - uncredited)
 1952 With a Song in My Heart (writer: "IT'S A GOOD DAY")
 1951 The Frank Sinatra Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.26 (1951) ... (writer: "Manana")
 1948 Here Come the Huggetts (writer: "Mañana")
 1947 Midnight Serenade (Short) (performer: "It's A Good Day", "You Was Right Baby", "Sugar", "I'm in the Mood For Love") / (writer: "It's A Good Day", "You Was Right Baby")
 1947 For Sentimental Reasons (Short) (writer: "It's a Good Day")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote (w/Peggy) "Just an Old Love of Mine", which was a hit for Doris Day

Alternate Names:

Dave Barbour and His Music
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with Peggy Lee, of daughter Nicki Lee Foster, born in 1944.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Dave Barbour on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page