No photo available. Represent Tony Barber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 63,924 this week

Tony Barber (I)

Born in Oldham Lancs., England in 1940, he emigrated to Australia in 1947 with his family. After finishing his education, he spent 7 years training as a naval officer, before getting his first job as a radio announcer in 1961. His big break was being noticed in a national commercial, which resulted in hosting the quiz show "Temptation". This ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

The tearjerking romantic drama Me Before You is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Barber's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Family Feud
Family Feud Himself - Host (1977-1980)
(1977)
Temptation
Temptation Himself - Host
(1970)
Name That Tune
Name That Tune Himself
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 2001 Pizza (TV Series)
Rupert Packer
- Millionaire Pizza (2001) ... Rupert Packer
- Sexy Pizza (2001) ... Rupert Packer
 1994 Wedlocked (TV Series)
Tony Johnson
- Marriage of Inconvenience (1994) ... Tony Johnson
- Fatal Attraction (1994) ... Tony Johnson
 1967 Homicide (TV Series)
Dick Boyd / Gavin Jones
- Never Dob Your Mates In (1967) ... Dick Boyd
- Love Is a Silver Chain (1967) ... Gavin Jones (singing voice, uncredited)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

One man musical biography called "Who am I" See more »

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Barber
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has hosted over 8500 individual quiz show episodes.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Tony Barber on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page