No photo available. Represent Red Barber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 416,282 this week

Red Barber (1908–1992)

Red Barber was born on February 17, 1908 in Columbus, Mississippi, USA as Walter Lanier Barber. He was an actor, known for 1949 MLB All-Star Game (1949), 1953 Orange Bowl (1953) and Brooklyn, I Love You (1946). He was married to Lylah Scarborough. He died on October 22, 1992 in Tallahassee, Florida, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8397 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Red Barber's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

1949 MLB All-Star Game
1949 MLB All-Star Game Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1949)
1953 Orange Bowl
1953 Orange Bowl Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1953)
Brooklyn, I Love You
(1946)
1954 Orange Bowl
1954 Orange Bowl Himself - Play-by-Play Announcer
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1978 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Brooklyn Dodgers Announcer
- A Home Run for Love (1978) ... Brooklyn Dodgers Announcer (voice)
 1957 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Red Barber
- Hillbilly Whiz (1957) ... Red Barber
 1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Baseball Narration
- With Glory and Honor (1953) ... Baseball Narration
 1948 Athletic Stars (Short)
Narrator
 1948 Bundle from Brazil (Short)
'Red' Barber
 1947 Try and Catch Me (Short)
Narrator
 1946 Ben Hogan (Short)
Narrator
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was a baseball announcer for 33 years with the Cincinatti Reds (1934-1938), Brooklyn Dodgers (1939-1953) and New York Yankees (1954-1966). See more »

Nickname:

The Voice of the Dodgers

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page