No photo available. Represent Jacques Baratier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,863 this week

Jacques Baratier (1918–2009)

Jacques Baratier was born on March 8, 1918 in Montpellier, Hérault, France as Jacques Baratier de Rey. He was a director and writer, known for Sweet and Sour (1963), Vous intéressez-vous à la chose? (1974) and Paris la nuit (1960). He died on November 27, 2009 in Antony, Hauts-de-Seine, France. See full bio »

Wil Wheaton Is Still a Big Trekkie

Wil Wheaton talks with Kevin Smith about his teenage years on the Enterprise and the upcoming series "Star Trek: Discovery." Browse our Guide to Comic-Con for more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 120 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jacques Baratier's work have you seen?
2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sweet and Sour
Sweet and Sour Director
(1963)
Paris la nuit
Paris la nuit Director
(1960)
L'araignée de satin
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 1975 Opération séduction (Short)
 1970 Piège
 1970/II Prologue (Short)
 1969 Les indiens
 1969 Cinéastes de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- René Clair (1969)
 1965-1967 Chroniques de France (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Chroniques de France N° 23 (1967) ... (segment "Un voyage dans l'histoire de Paris")
- Chroniques de France N° 4 (1965) ... (segment "Mannequins de Paris")
 1967 Disorder Is 20 Years Old (Documentary)
 1967 Eden miseria (Documentary short)
 1966 Voilà l'ordre (Short)
 1965 L'or du duc
 1964 Eves futures (Short)
 1962 La poupée
 1960 Paris la nuit (Documentary short)
 1958 Goha
 1953 Le métier de danseur (Documentary short)
 1953 Le Chevalier de Ménilmontant (Documentary short)
 1951 La cité du midi (Documentary short)
 1949 Désordre (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jacques Barratier
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French director, the son of a banker and a former law student. Had intended to become a painter or a poet. Began in 1949 with making documentaries. At the Cannes film festival in 1958, he won the Jury Prize for "Goha", a Tunisian-French co-production which featured a 20-year old Claudia Cardinale in her motion picture debut and launched Omar Sharif to stardom. Baratier's other films of note were ... See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page