Down 16 this week

Philip Barantini (I)

Philip Barantini was born on July 13, 1980 in Liverpool, England. He is an actor and producer, known for Ned Kelly (2003), Band of Brothers (2001) and The Boys & Girl from County Clare (2003). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including Sisters with Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
a list of 25 people
created 13 Aug 2012
a list of 119 people
created 13 Apr 2013
a list of 1954 people
created 30 Mar 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Philip Barantini's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2016 Genesis (post-production)
 2014/I Little (Short) (completed)
 2014 Cryptic
John Jonas
 2014 The Spoiler
 2013/I Camelot (Short)
 2012 Hard Boiled Sweets
 2012 Mrs. Brown's Boys (TV Series)
IT Man
- iMammy (Batteries Not Included) (2012) ... IT Man
 2009 Minder (TV Series)
Wes Gray
- Thank Your Lucky Stars (2009) ... Wes Gray
 2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Dave Patterson
- Loved and Lost (2008) ... Dave Patterson
 2008 10 Days to War (TV Series)
Ranger Giddins
- Our Business Is North (2008) ... Ranger Giddins
 2007 Doctors (TV Series)
Danny Leighton
- Playing Dad (2007) ... Danny Leighton
 2002 The Escapist
 2002 The American Embassy (TV Series)
- China Cup (2002) ... Jason
 1998-2000 Dream Team (TV Series)
Billy O'Neill
- Episode #4.1 (2000) ... Billy O'Neill
- Episode #2.1 (1998) ... Billy O'Neill
 1998 Big Cat (TV Movie)
Leo (aged 15)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Philip Barrantini

Did You Know?


Big fan of Liverpool Football Club See more »


Baras or P. Teeny

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Philip Barantini erin_bingham
I MET HIM YESTERDAY! jamester1989
pics for everyone hermionegrangeroflhup
Phil site is back up and running... erin_bingham
Boys and Girl From County Clare Jonesgrl5
Discuss Philip Barantini on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page