No photo available. Represent Roger Bannister? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 82,236 this week

Roger Bannister

Roger Bannister was born on March 23, 1929 in Harrow, London, England as Roger Gilbert Bannister. He is an actor, known for 100 Years of Olympic Glory (1996), The Four Minute Mile (2004) and The First Four Minutes (2005). He has been married to Moyra Elver Jacobsson since June 11, 1955. They have four children. See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 740 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 275 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 169 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Bannister's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Four Minute Mile
(2004)
The First Four Minutes
(2005)
Champion
Champion Himself - Interviewee

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1977 Bad Loser (Short)
Ken
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Roger Bannister

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On 6 May 1954, on a track in Oxford, England, he became the first person to run a mile in under 4 minutes. The official time was 3 minutes 59.4 seconds. He was assisted by Christopher Chataway and Chris Brasher, who acted as pace makers. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Roger Bannister on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page