STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 148 this week

Jonathan Banks


Versatile veteran character actor Jonathan Banks was born in Washington D.C in 1947. While growing up he always had an interest in acting and stage work, so decided to pursue a career in entertainment. To this day he is a very accomplished stage actor. While acting in film, he usually plays sinister types or villains. Most recently he can be seen ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jonathan Banks? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 21 Oct 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jonathan Banks.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnathan Banks | Jonathan R. Banks
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Boy I could do this forever; I truly enjoy bad guys. See more »

Trivia:

Banks dropped out of Indiana University to join a touring company as a stage manager. He went to Australia with the company and stayed on working in theatre there. See more »

Trademark:

Gruff, deep voice

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday!!! who_knows_ca
Where's the love? HartmanFan
Early Jonathan Banks smithrs
'About two more minutes, Chief!' bostoncees
Jonathan's performance in ER rglover65
He will always be Frank McPike to me. glenbraxton
Discuss Jonathan Banks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page