No photo available. Represent Bessie Banks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,882,426 this week

Bessie Banks (1887–1969)

Bessie Banks was born on August 18, 1887 in Worthington, Minnesota, USA as Bessie Estelle Naylor. She was an actress and writer, known for Dulcie's Adventure (1916), Cats, Cash and a Cook Book (1915) and The Madonna of the Night (1916). She was married to James Taylor, Jesse Lovell and Perry Banks. She died on June 25, 1969 in Santa Barbara, ... See full bio »
1 photo »

Sci-Fi and Fantasy TV Series Based on Novels

"American Gods"

Check out our list of recent genre series that have gone from page to screen.

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1738 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bessie Banks's work have you seen?

Known For

Dulcie's Adventure
Dulcie's Adventure Aunt Emmie
(1916)
Cats, Cash and a Cook Book
Cats, Cash and a Cook Book Aunt Clalrinda Peabody
(1915)
The Madonna of the Night
The Madonna of the Night Mrs. Martin - Mary's Mother
(1916)
Some Night
Some Night Mrs. Boardem
(1916)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 1916 Dulcie's Adventure
Aunt Emmie
 1916 The Stinger Stung (Short)
Miss Pepper
 1916 Youth's Endearing Charm
Mrs. Jenkins
 1916 The Madonna of the Night (Short)
Mrs. Martin - Mary's Mother
 1916 Love's Bitter Strength (Short)
Mrs. Benton - James's Mother
 1916 A Modern Knight (Short)
Mary
 1916 Billy Van Deusen's Wedding Eve (Short)
Helen's Mother
 1916 Some Night (Short)
Mrs. Boardem
 1915 To Rent Furnished (Short)
Mrs. Jessup Jones
 1915 Deserted at the Auto (Short)
Mrs. Brown
 1915 A Disciple of Nietzsche (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1915 Cats, Cash and a Cook Book (Short)
Aunt Clalrinda Peabody
 1915 In Trust (Short)
Mrs. Dawson
 1915 His Mysterious Profession (Short)
Aunt Angela
 1915 A Woman Scorned (Short)
Eva Blake
 1914 When a Woman Waits (Short)
Mrs. Graham
 1914 The Ruin of Manley (Short)
Mary's Mother
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Perry Banks
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page