No photo available. Represent Jon Bang Carlsen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 139,554 this week

Jon Bang Carlsen

Jon Bang Carlsen was born on September 28, 1950 in Denmark. He is a director and writer, known for Ofelia kommer til byen (1985), I kærlighedens navn (2013) and Phoenix Bird (1984). See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Bang Carlsen's work have you seen?
9 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ofelia kommer til byen
(1985)
I kærlighedens navn
(2013)
Phoenix Bird
Phoenix Bird Director
(1984)
Næste stop paradis
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (28 credits)
 2014 Cats in Riga (Documentary short)
 2012 Im Namen der Liebe (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 Purity Beats Everything (Documentary)
 2006 Blinde engle (Documentary)
 2004 En gammel bamses fortælling (Documentary short)
 2001 Portrait of God (Documentary)
 1999 Addicted to Solitude (Documentary)
 1999 My African Diary (Documentary short)
 1998 Through Irish Eyes (Documentary short)
 1996 It's Now or Never (Documentary short)
 1996 Min Irske Dagbog (Documentary short)
 1992 Blændet (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Og solen går gyngende ned (Documentary)
 1988 Baby Doll
 1988 Time Out
 1986 Før gæsterne kommer (Documentary short)
 1984 Phoenix Bird (Documentary)
 1979 En rig mand
 1977 Jenny (Documentary)
 1975 Dejlig er den himmel blå (Documentary)
 1975 Hvid mands sæd (Documentary short)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jon Bang-Carlsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page