STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 77 this week

Jamie Bamber


Jamie Bamber was born on April 3, 1973 in Hammersmith, London, England as Jamie St John Bamber Griffith. He is an actor and producer, known for Battlestar Galactica (2004), Battlestar Galactica: Razor (2007) and Law & Order: UK (2009). He has been married to Kerry Norton since September 20, 2003. They have three children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 16 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 15 Feb 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 27 Mar 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jamie Bamber's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Battlestar Galactica
Battlestar Galactica Cpt. Lee 'Apollo' Adama / Lee Adama / Major Lee 'Apollo' Adama / Commander Lee 'Apollo' Adama / Maj. Lee 'Apollo' Adama / Lt. Lee 'Apollo' Adama
(2004-2009)
Battlestar Galactica: Razor
Battlestar Galactica: Razor Cpt. Lee 'Apollo' Adama
(2007)
Law & Order: UK
Law & Order: UK Matt Devlin
(2009-2011)
John Doe: Vigilante
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2017 Crystal Inferno (completed)
Tom Bronson
 2017 Fearless (TV Series)
Matthew Wild / Matthew
- Episode #1.6 (2017) ... Matthew
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... Matthew
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... Matthew Wild
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Matthew Wild
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... Matthew Wild
 2017 L'embarras du choix
Paul
 2016 Money
John
 2016 A New York Christmas
Sam Martin
 2016 Model Woman (TV Series)
Lio Fibonacci
- Pilot ... Lio Fibonacci
 2015/I Numb
Will
 2015 Major Crimes (TV Series)
Malcolm Rich
- Open Line (2015) ... Malcolm Rich
 2015/I The Better Half
Jeff Ryan
 2014 John Doe: Vigilante
John Doe
 2013 Dead Rising 3 (Video Game)
Simon Merkin (voice)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game)
The Local Population (voice)
 2013 Star Trek Continues (TV Series)
Simone
- Pilgrim of Eternity (2013) ... Simone
 2012 Perception (TV Series)
Michael Hathaway
- Lovesick (2012) ... Michael Hathaway
- Faces (2012) ... Michael Hathaway
 2012 Body of Proof (TV Series)
Aiden Wells
- Identity (2012) ... Aiden Wells
- Home Invasion (2012) ... Aiden Wells
 2012 Filly Brown
Sam
 2012 Un jour mon père viendra
Stephen
 2011 17th Precinct (TV Movie)
Caolán Longstreet
 2011 Star Wars: The Old Republic (Video Game)
Additional Voices (voice)
 2011 House M.D. (TV Series)
Bob Harris
- The Confession (2011) ... Bob Harris
 2011 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Ronnie Hale
- Blown Away (2011) ... Ronnie Hale
 2009-2011 Law & Order: UK (TV Series)
Matt Devlin
- Deal (2011) ... Matt Devlin
- Intent (2011) ... Matt Devlin
- Tick Tock (2011) ... Matt Devlin
- Crush (2011) ... Matt Devlin
- Safe (2011) ... Matt Devlin
 2011 Outcasts (TV Series)
Mitchell Hoban
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... Mitchell Hoban
 2009 Dollhouse (TV Series)
Martin Klar
- Vows (2009) ... Martin Klar
 2008 Pulse 2: Afterlife (Video)
Stephen
 2007 The Last Detective (TV Series)
Luke
- Dangerous Liaisons (2007) ... Luke
 2007 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Bryan Curtis
- The Walk-in (2007) ... Bryan Curtis
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Jack Kimball
 2003 The Devil's Tattoo
Tom
 2002 Daniel Deronda (TV Mini-Series)
Hans Meyrick
- Episode #1.4 (2002) ... Hans Meyrick
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Hans Meyrick
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Hans Meyrick
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Hans Meyrick
 2001 Bob Martin (TV Series)
James
- Big break (2001) ... James
 2000 Agatha Christie's Poirot (TV Series)
Ralph Paton
- The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (2000) ... Ralph Paton
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

BBC Radio Story - "This is Now" - by Michael Marshall Smith. Read by Jamie Bamber. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Interviews | 3 Articles | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On asked who he would invite to a dinner party he answered: "I'd have to have Jesus Christ there - I'd like to check him out. I'd also have to have [the Italian revolutionary] Garibaldi, because he's a hero of mine, and I'd invite Shakespeare and King Henry V." See more »

Trivia:

Due to his frequency of playing American characters and his skill with the accent, many fans and co-stars are genuinely surprised to find out that he is really British. See more »

Nickname:

Bambini

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page