No photo available. Represent Sue Balfour? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 22,392 this week

Sue Balfour (1870–1937)

Sue Balfour was born in August 1870 in New Jersey, USA. She was an actress, known for Caught in the Web (1914), Rip Van Winkle (1912) and The Anonymous Letter (1911). She was married to Augustus Balfour. She died on February 20, 1937 in Manhattan, New York, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sue Balfour's work have you seen?


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1919 The Indestructible Wife
 1918 Cyclone Higgins, D.D.
The Widow Pryor
 1917 Alias Mrs. Jessop
Ames, the Nurse (as Mrs. Sue Balfour)
 1917 Draft 258
Mrs. Alden
 1917 Miss Robinson Crusoe
Aunt Agatha
 1917/I The Slacker
Mrs. Christy
 1917 The Great Secret
Mrs. Clarke
 1916 The Fortunate Youth
Ursula Winwood
 1915 The Concealed Truth
 1915 All for a Girl (Short)
Mrs. Van Espen
 1915 The Unbroken Road
Mrs. Murrish
 1915 The Avalanche
 1914 Springtime
 1914/I The Ordeal
The Patriot's Mother
 1914 The Little Gray Lady
Mrs. Carlyle
 1914 The Coming of the Real Prince (Short)
Mrs. Jones
 1914 Caught in the Web (Short)
Mrs. James Martin
 1914 A Working Girl's Romance (Short)
Mrs. Van Brown - Marion's Mother (as Mrs. Balfour)
 1914/I The Sacrifice (Short)
 1914 The Loafer (Short)
Mrs. Fox - Dr. Fox's Mother
 1913 The Pseudo Prodigal (Short)
Sister of Mercy
 1913/III The Other Woman (Short)
Mrs. Clarke - Mary's Mother
 1913 Hearts (Short)
Mrs. Norville - Bert's Mother
 1913 The Clown's Daughter (Short)
 1913 The Social Secretary (Short)
 1913 The Tangled Web (Short)
 1913 Half a Chance (Short)
 1913 The Eternal Sacrifice (Short)
 1913 The Bawlerout (Short)
Mrs. Lewis - Dick's Mother
 1913/II Held for Ransom (Short)
 1913 The Woman Who Knew (Short)
Mrs. Beecher - Harry's Mother
 1913 The Judge's Vindication (Short)
Mrs. Harris - the Judge's Wife
 1913/I The Bells (Short)
 1913 Bud Tilton, Mail Thief (Short)
 1912 Love Me, Love My Dog (Short)
Jack's Mother
 1912 At Cripple Creek (Short)
Dynamite Ann
 1912 The Toy Phone (Short)
Mrs. Webb - the Mother
 1912/II Rip Van Winkle (Short)
Gretchen - Rip's Wife
 1912 A Man's Duty (Short)
Mrs. Wilson - the Mother
 1912 Votes for Women (Short) (as Mrs. Balfour)
 1912 Father Beauclaire (Short)
 1912 Bedelia's 'At Home' (Short)
 1911 The Anonymous Letter (Short)
Mrs. Barnes - George's Mother
 1911 By Registered Mail (Short)
The Wealthy Aunt
 1911 The Minor Chord (Short)
Mrs. Bleeker - Gretchen's Mother

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sue Balfore | Mrs. Sue Balfour | Mrs. Balfour

Message Boards

Discuss Sue Balfour on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page