No photo available. Represent Ferdinando Baldi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 3,537 this week

Ferdinando Baldi (1917–2007)

Ferdinando Baldi was born on May 19, 1917 in Cava de' Tirreni, Campania, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Texas, Adios (1966), Django, Prepare a Coffin (1968) and Just a Damned Soldier (1988). He died on November 12, 2007 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »


(age 90) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 19 Apr 2012
a list of 2259 people
created 26 Jul 2012
a list of 2026 people
created 15 Aug 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferdinando Baldi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (37 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ferdy Baldwin | Free Baldwin | Ferdy Baldwyn | Ted Kaplan | Sam Livingstone

Did You Know?


Italian writer, director and producer of commercially successful entertainments, chiefly spaghetti westerns, sword-and-sandal epics and gangster films. One of his last productions, "Mission Finale" (1988), was unusual in that it was funded by and filmed in North Korea.

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ferdinando Baldi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page