No photo available. Represent Ferdinando Baldi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,619 this week

Ferdinando Baldi (1917–2007)

Ferdinando Baldi was born on May 19, 1917 in Cava de' Tirreni, Campania, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Texas, Adios (1966), Django, Prepare a Coffin (1968) and War Bus (1986). He died on November 12, 2007 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

"The Flash" Cast Reveal Their Geekiest Collections

The cast of "The Flash" play Captain's Hat and reveal some of their own personal fan collections. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 91 people
created 19 Apr 2012
 
a list of 2543 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 2329 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 3762 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ferdinando Baldi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Texas, Adios
Texas, Adios Director
(1966)
Django, Prepare a Coffin
(1968)
War Bus
War Bus Director
(1986)
Un maledetto soldato
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ferdy Baldwin | Free Baldwin | Ferdy Baldwyn | Ted Kaplan | Sam Livingstone
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Italian writer, director and producer of commercially successful entertainments, chiefly spaghetti westerns, sword-and-sandal epics and gangster films. One of his last productions, "Mission Finale" (1988), was unusual in that it was funded by and filmed in North Korea.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page