STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,961 this week

Asunción Balaguer


Asunción Balaguer was born on November 8, 1925 in Manresa, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain as Asunción Balaguer Golobart. She is an actress, known for Barcelona Christmas Night (2015), Géminis, venganza de amor (2002) and Ojos que no ven (2012). She was previously married to Francisco Rabal. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Comic-Con Panel Photos

Check out all the action from the star-studded panels at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more panel photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 760 people
created 09 May 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Oct 2015
 
a list of 70 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Jun 2016
 
a list of 257 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Asunción Balaguer's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Géminis, venganza de amor
(2002-2003)
Ojos que no ven
(2012)
El hermano bastardo de Dios
(1986)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (52 credits)
 2016 Cuervos
 2014 Huidas
Asunción
 2010 Pájaros de papel
Enfermera
 2009 Brain Drain
Abuela Emilio
 2008 Enloquecidas
Carmen
 2007 Aqua, el riu vermell
Cecília
 2007 My Way
Dolors
 2004 Mala uva
Paulina
 2004 È già ieri
Rosa
 2002 Días de boda
Abuela
 2002 Primer y último amor
Isabel Zapico
 2001 El sueño del caimán
Abuela Iñaki
 2001 Nada
 2001 Sólo mía
Tía Ángela
 2001 Just Run!
Puri
 2001 Broken Silence
Juana
 2000 Peixe-Lua
Benedita
 1999 Wiped-Out Footprints
Leoni
 1999 Extraños
Gloria
 1998 El evangelio de las maravillas
Mujer de la congregación
 1995 Boca a boca
Madre de Luci
 1995 El palomo cojo
Tata Caridad
 1995 Una casa en las afueras
Madre (as Asuncion Balaguer)
 1995 La niña de tus sueños
Abuela
 1993 El hombre de la nevera
Primitivo
 1993 El pájaro de la felicidad
Señora Rica
 1992 El largo invierno
Assumpta de Casals
 1991 L'homme qui a perdu son ombre
Antonio's Wife
 1989 Twisted Obsession
Juana
 1988 Quimera
 1986 El hermano bastardo de Dios
Doña Trini
 1986 Lulú de noche
Josefina
 1985 La hora bruja
Monja (as Asuncion Balaguer)
 1982 Loca por el circo
Matilde
 1969 Los desafíos
Fernanda (segment 1) (as María Asunción Balaguer)
 1965 María Rosa
Cándida (as Mª Asunción Balaguer)
 1963 El camino
Madre de Damián
 1960 091 Policía al habla
Elena (as Asuncion Balaguer)
 1955 El canto del gallo
Mujer humilde
 1952 Perseguidos
Show Show Actress: TV (51 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2011-2013, 2015) Play: "El tiempo es un sueño", by Rafael Álvarez 'El Brujo'. Dir. Rafael Álvarez 'El Brujo'. See more »

Alternate Names:

Assumpció Balaguer | Asuncion Balaguer | María Asunción Balaguer | Mª Asuncion Balaguer | Mª Asunción Balaguer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother with Francisco Rabal of Teresa Rabal and Benito Rabal. Grandmother of Liberto Rabal and Candela Rabal. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page