No photo available. Represent K. Balachander? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,386 this week

K. Balachander

K. Balachander was born in 1930 in Nannilam, Thanjavur, India. He is a director and writer, known for Ek Duuje Ke Liye (1981), Rudra Veena (1988) and Achamillai Achamillai (1984). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent K. Balachander? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 11 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 Jul 2013
 
a list of 90 people
created 23 Aug 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of K. Balachander.
10 wins. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (83 credits)
 2006 Poi
 2006 Abaddham
 1996 Kalki
 1994 Duet
 1992 Jathi Malli
 1992 Vaaname Ellai
 1991 Azhakan
 1988 Rudra Veena
 1984 Ek Nai Paheli
 1983 Kokilamma
 1982 Agni Sakshi
 1982 Pyara Tarana
 1981 Aakali Rajyam
 1981 Thillu Mullu
 1981 47 Natkal
 1979 Edo Saritha
 1979 Nool Veli
 1977 Avargal
 1977 Aaina
 1973 Arrangetram
 1972 Kanna Nalama
 1972 Velli Vizha
 1971 Bomma Borusa
 1971 Punnagai
 1970 Ethiroli
 1970 Navagraham
 1970 Patham Pasali
 1969 Iru Kodagal
 1969 Poova Thalaya
 1968 Ethir Neechal
 1967 Bama Vijam
 1965 Naanal
 1965 Neer Kumizhi
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kailasam Balachander | K. Balachandra | K. Balchander | K. Balchandra

Message Boards

Discuss K. Balachander on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page