No photo available. Represent Ed Bakey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,881 this week

Ed Bakey (1925–1988)

Ed Bakey was born on November 13, 1925 in Havre de Grace, Maryland, USA as William Edward Baekey. He was an actor, known for The Sting (1973), The Philadelphia Experiment (1984) and Dead & Buried (1981). He was married to Anita Susemihl Bakey. He died on May 4, 1988 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ed Bakey.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (58 credits)
 1987 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Paul
- Wally (1987) ... Paul
 1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Nathan Goldfarb
- Say Uncle (1986) ... Nathan Goldfarb
 1985 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series)
- Motor Homicide (1985)
 1985 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Monsignor Kelly
- Broadway Malady (1985) ... Monsignor Kelly
 1984 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- Dead Bounty (1984)
 1984 The Philadelphia Experiment
Pa Willis
 1983 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Rich Steck
- Too Much of a Good Thing (1983) ... Rich Steck
 1983 One Day at a Time (TV Series)
Man at Bar
- Social Insecurity (1983) ... Man at Bar
 1982 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Jimbo
- Science for Sale (1982) ... Jimbo
 1982 Johnny Belinda (TV Movie)
 1982 Voyagers! (TV Series)
Bastaine
- Created Equal (1982) ... Bastaine
 1982 Zapped!
Father Gallagher
 1981-1982 Bret Maverick (TV Series)
Lyman Nickerson / Deacon Tippett
- The Not So Magnificent Six (1982) ... Deacon Tippett
- The Lazy Ace: Part 2 (1981) ... Lyman Nickerson
- The Lazy Ace: Part 1 (1981) ... Lyman Nickerson
 1981 Dead & Buried
Fisherman
 1981 Walking Tall (TV Series)
Mr. Shallit
- Company Town (1981) ... Mr. Shallit
 1980 The Georgia Peaches (TV Movie)
Desmond Winkus
 1980 Kenny Rogers as The Gambler (TV Movie)
Eli
 1979 Charlie's Angels (TV Series)
Ed Jackson
- Angel in a Box (1979) ... Ed Jackson
 1979 Centennial (TV Mini-Series)
Floyd Calendar
 1978 Hot Lead and Cold Feet
Joshua
 1978 The Evil
Sam the Caretaker
 1977 Telefon
Carl Hassler
 1977 The White Buffalo
Ben Corbett
 1974-1977 Police Woman (TV Series)
Mongoose / Jimmy Higgins / The Man
- Deadline: Death (1977) ... Mongoose
- The Cradle Robbers (1974) ... The Man
 1976 Lincoln (TV Mini-Series)
Citizen with Knife
- The Last Days (1976) ... Citizen with Knife (uncredited)
 1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Lt. Lincoln Gormley
- Daddy's Little Girl (1975) ... Lt. Lincoln Gormley
 1975 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Fifth Avenue
- Lady Blue (1975) ... Fifth Avenue
 1975 The Night That Panicked America (TV Movie)
Vanderhoff
 1975 Darktown Strutters
Reverend S. Tilly
 1975 The Honorable Sam Houston (TV Movie)
 1975 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Rummy
- Letters from the Grave (1975) ... Rummy
 1974 The Godchild (TV Movie)
Shaw
 1974 For Pete's Sake
Angelo
 1974 Kung Fu (TV Series)
Bloom
 1973 The Sting
Granger
 1973 Incident at Vichy (TV Movie)
Ferrand
 1973 Dusty's Trail (TV Series)
- Two of a Kind (1973)
 1973 Chase (TV Series)
Sonny
- One for You, Two for Me (1973) ... Sonny
 1968-1972 Bonanza (TV Series)
Lumis / Louby Sains / Hake
- The Initiation (1972) ... Lumis
- Speak No Evil (1969) ... Louby Sains
- The Survivors (1968) ... Hake
 1967-1972 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Stackpole / Farmer / Reverend Bright
- Bohannan (1972) ... Stackpole
- The Night Riders (1969) ... Farmer
- Death Train (1967) ... Reverend Bright
 1972 The Other
Chan-yu
 1970-1971 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Attendant / Dr. Kadar
- The Connection (1971) ... Attendant
- The Martyr (1970) ... Dr. Kadar
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Filbus (segment "Love and the Traveling Salesman")
- Love and the Artful Codger/Love and the Neglected Wife/Love and the Traveling Salesman (1971) ... Filbus (segment "Love and the Traveling Salesman")
 1971 Wild Rovers
Gambler
 1970 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Scully
- Incident in the Desert (1970) ... Scully
 1970 The High Chaparral (TV Series)
Jubel / Bates
- Only the Bad Come to Sonora (1970) ... Jubel
- New Hostess in Town (1970) ... Bates
 1970 Barquero
Happy
 1970 Lancer (TV Series)
Leach
- The Experiment (1970) ... Leach
 1969 Heaven with a Gun
Scotty Andrews (sheepherdr)
 1967-1969 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Burt Simpson / Link Mason / Floyd Stryder / ...
- The Battle of Mineral Springs (1969) ... Burt Simpson
- The Prize (1968) ... Link Mason
- Shadow of a Giant (1968) ... Floyd Stryder
- Time After Midnight (1967) ... Corell
 1969 Star Trek (TV Series)
The First Fop
- All Our Yesterdays (1969) ... The First Fop
 1967-1969 The Guns of Will Sonnett (TV Series)
Jellicoe / Homer Blessing
- One Angry Juror (1969) ... Jellicoe
- Sunday in Paradise (1967) ... Homer Blessing
 1968 Cimarron Strip (TV Series)
Bartender
- Without Honor (1968) ... Bartender
 1968 Tarzan (TV Series)
Prince
- A Gun for Jai (1968) ... Prince
 1967 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Sam Bass
- The Informer Who Cried (1967) ... Sam Bass
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie 'Greensleeves' Bakey
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ed's nickname "Blade" was given to him in 1967, when he arrived in Hollywood & did guest shots on one of many western television series directed by Virgil W. Vogel, who gave him the nickname because he said Ed's profile was so strong, it could cut the screen like a knife - hence "Blade" was all he ever called him & the name stuck thereafter. See more »

Nickname:

Blade

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Ed Bakey on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page