No photo available. Represent Tungia Baker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 198,644 this week

Tungia Baker (1941–2005)

Tungia Baker was born in 1941 as Tungia Dorothea Baker. She was an actress, known for The Piano (1993), A Difficult Woman (1998) and The Gathering (1979). She died on July 27, 2005 in Otaki, Manawatu, New Zealand. See full bio »

Born:

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find new releases, premiere dates, trailers, photos, and more.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 120 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tungia Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Piano
The Piano Hira
(1993)
A Difficult Woman
A Difficult Woman Arahita Tahanga
(1998)
The Gathering
(1979)
Death of the Land
(1978)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 2003 The Legend of Johnny Lingo
Turtle Island Grandmother
 2002 Oscar & Friends (TV Series)
Nanny Aroha
- Oscar Takes Off (2002) ... Nanny Aroha (voice)
 1999 Greenstone (TV Series)
Whetu
 1998 A Difficult Woman (TV Mini-Series)
Arahita Tahanga
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Arahita Tahanga
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Arahita Tahanga
- A Difficult Woman (1998) ... Arahita Tahanga
 1993 The Piano
Hira
 1993 Mokopuna (Short)
Protester
 1990 Shark in the Park (TV Series)
Mrs. Kingi
- Guilty Knowledge (1990) ... Mrs. Kingi
 1986 Open House (TV Series)
Ngahuia Mitchell
- Happy Birthday (1986) ... Ngahuia Mitchell
 1979 The Gathering (TV Movie)
Reta
 1978 Death of the Land (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1990 Te Upoko o te Ika: Making Waves (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Radio DJ

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Aunty Hollywood

Contribute to This Page