STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,614 this week

Kenny Baker (I) (1934–2016)


Kenny Baker was born on August 24, 1934 in Birmingham, England as Kenneth George Baker. He was an actor, known for Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) and Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983). He was married to Eileen Baker. He died on August 13, 2016 in Preston, Lancashire,... See full bio »

Meet the Characters of 'Black Panther'

Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan, and the cast of Black Panther introduce their characters and the world of Wakanda. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Jun 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenny Baker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (22 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ken Baker | The Mini Tones | R2-D2

Height:

3' 8" (1.12 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I started out Ice skating with 'Holiday On Ice' and just got offered the part of R2 by chance. See more »

Trivia:

As of 2016, has appeared in three films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977), The Elephant Man (1980) and Amadeus (1984), with the latter winning in the category. See more »

Trademark:

Thick English accent See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page