STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 408 this week

Dylan Baker (I)


Dylan Baker was born on October 7, 1959 in Syracuse, New York, USA. He is an actor and director, known for Spider-Man 2 (2004), Trick 'r Treat (2007) and Spider-Man 3 (2007). He has been married to Becky Ann Baker since 1990. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dylan Baker? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 21 May 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dylan Baker.

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (107 credits)
 2014 Selma (filming)
J. Edgar Hoover
 2014 America Is Still the Place (filming)
Mr. Bennett
 2011 Ball Two (Short) (post-production)
Mel
 2014 23 Blast (completed)
Larry Freeman
 2014 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
Dr. David Arata
- 8:30 PM (2014) ... Dr. David Arata
 2013-2014 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
Dr. David Arata / Arata
- A Dark Day (2014) ... Dr. David Arata
- No Regrets (2013) ... Arata
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
Gary Bethwaite
 2012-2013 Smash (TV Series)
Roger Cartwright
- Pilot (2012) ... Roger Cartwright
 2012 White Collar (TV Series)
Andy Woods
- Upper West Side Story (2012) ... Andy Woods
 2011 About Sunny
Max
 2010-2011 Burn Notice (TV Series)
Raines
- Company Man (2011) ... Raines
- Last Stand (2010) ... Raines
 2009 Under New Management
Legal Aid Lawyer
 2009 Monk (TV Series)
John Hannigan
- Mr. Monk and the Critic (2009) ... John Hannigan
 2009 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Henry Muller
- Major Case (2009) ... Henry Muller
 2008 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary)
David Dellinger / David Stahl
 2007 Across the Universe
Mr. Carrigan - Lucy's Father
 2007 The Hunting Party
CIA Operative
 2007 When a Man Falls
Bill
 2006 Let's Go to Prison
Warden
 2006 Pitch (Short)
Professor Macy
 1991-2006 Law & Order (TV Series)
Sanford Rems / Aaron Downing / Sean Hyland
- Kingmaker (2006) ... Sanford Rems
- Enemy (2004) ... Sanford Rems
- Darwinian (2004) ... Sanford Rems
- Flight (1998) ... Aaron Downing
- His Hour Upon the Stage (1991) ... Sean Hyland
 2006 Haskett's Chance (TV Movie)
Maurice Bryant
 2005 Stealing Martin Lane
Parker Banks
 2005 Live at Five (Short)
Bob
 2005 Without a Trace (TV Series)
Brian Stone
- Manhunt (2005) ... Brian Stone
 2005 Hide and Seek
Sheriff Hafferty
 2005 The Matador
Lovell
 2004 Third Watch (TV Series)
Councilman Daniels
- Broken (2004) ... Councilman Daniels
 2004 Kinsey
Alan Gregg
 2003 The Elizabeth Smart Story (TV Movie)
Ed Smart
 2003 Rick
Buck
 2003 How to Deal
Steve Beckwith
 2002 Benjamin Franklin (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Franklin as a young man
 2002 The Big Time (TV Movie)
The Colonel
 2002 Grasp (Short)
Larry
 2002 Changing Lanes
Finch
 2002 The Laramie Project (TV Movie)
Rulon Stacey
 2001 The Tailor of Panama
General Dusenbaker
 2000 The Cell
Henry West
 2000 Strangers with Candy (TV Series)
Minister Arsenew
- Is Freedom Free? (2000) ... Minister Arsenew
 2000 Requiem for a Dream
Southern Doctor
 2000/I Committed
Carl's Editor
 1999 Oxygen
FBI Agent Jackson Lantham
 1999 Simply Irresistible
Jonathan Bendel
 1998 The Invisible Man (TV Movie)
Reager
 1998 Celebrity
Priest at Catholic Retreat
 1998 Oz (TV Series)
Schillinger's Defense Attorney
- Great Men (1998) ... Schillinger's Defense Attorney
 1998 From the Earth to the Moon (TV Mini-Series)
Bruce McCoy
- For Miles and Miles (1998) ... Bruce McCoy
 1997 Feds (TV Series)
Jack Gaffney
- Smoking Gun (1997) ... Jack Gaffney
 1996 True Blue
Michael Suarez, S.J.
 1995 The Stars Fell on Henrietta
Alex Wilde
 1994 The Cosby Mysteries (TV Series)
Joseph Dutton
- Expert Witness (1994) ... Joseph Dutton
 1993 Eligible Dentist (TV Movie)
 1993 Northern Exposure (TV Series)
Jeffy O'Connell
- Grosse Pointe, 48230 (1993) ... Jeffy O'Connell
 1992 Lincoln and the War Within (TV Movie)
 1992 The Last of the Mohicans
Capt. De Bougainville
 1991 Delirious
Blake Hedison
 1990 Judgment (TV Movie)
Father Delambre
 1988 The Wizard of Loneliness
Duffy Kahler
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series)
 1988 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
Sam Reynolds
- Substantial Justice (1988) ... Sam Reynolds
 1988 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Lt. Edward Jarell
- Honor Among Thieves? (1988) ... Lt. Edward Jarell
 1988 The Murder of Mary Phagan (TV Mini-Series)
 1986 A Case of Deadly Force (TV Movie)
Kevin O'Donnell
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Mauritius," a new drama, written by Theresa Rebeck; directed by Doug Hughes; with F. Murray Abraham (as Sterling); Dylan Baker (as Phillip); Bobby Cannavale (Broadway debut as Dennis); Katie Finneran (as Mary); and Alison Pill (as Jackie); on Broadway at the Biltmore Theatre (85 total performances, including 24 previews ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Colin R. Fox

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended The College of William and Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays seemingly milquetoast, bland men who are actually concealing their dark, even evil true natures.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Did Happiness warp anyone else's opinions of him? nolanjwerner
the lizard sirsadistic2003
Dylan Baker Deserves Better in 'Spider-Man 4' MSaxe
Just met him like an hour ago JCunJCme
William H. Buscemi emmwwbbll
Trick 'R Treat is FINALLY out!!! Rainysky
Discuss Dylan Baker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page