STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,369 this week

Jon Robin Baitz


Mr. Baitz was born in 1961 in Los Angeles, and grew up there, in Brazil and South Africa. Plays include: "Other Desert Cities", "The Substance of Fire", "A Fair Country", and "Ten Unknowns", (All produced at Lincoln Center), The Paris Letter", "The Film Society", "Mizlansky/Zilinsky" and "Three Hotels", as well as a new version of Ibsen's Hedda ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jon Robin Baitz? Add contact information

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Jon Robin Baitz on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 194 people
created 10 Apr 2015
 
a list of 636 people
created 19 Aug 2016
 
a list of 474 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Robin Baitz's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Brothers & Sisters
(2006-2011)
The Substance of Fire
(1996)
People I Know
People I Know Writer
(2002)
The Slap
The Slap Writer
(2015)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
  The Slap (TV Series) (developed for American television by - 8 episodes, 2015) (teleplay by - 8 episodes, 2015)
- Ritchie (2015) ... (developed for American television by) / (teleplay by)
- Rosie (2015) ... (developed for American television by) / (teleplay by)
- Aisha (2015) ... (developed for American television by) / (teleplay by)
- Connie (2015) ... (developed for American television by) / (teleplay by)
- Manolis (2015) ... (developed for American television by) / (teleplay by)
  Brothers & Sisters (TV Series) (creator - 99 episodes, 2006 - 2011) (written by - 7 episodes, 2006 - 2007) (writer - 3 episodes, 2007)
- Walker Down the Aisle (2011) ... (creator)
- For Better or for Worse (2011) ... (creator)
- Father Unknown (2011) ... (creator)
- Wouldn't It Be Nice (2011) ... (creator)
- Never Say Never (2011) ... (creator)
 2005 Alias (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- In Dreams... (2005) ... (written by)
 2003 The West Wing (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Long Goodbye (2003) ... (written by)
 1993 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Frightening Frammis (1993) ... (teleplay)
 1991 American Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Three Hotels (1991)
 1990 Three Hotels (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Mizlansky/Zilinsky (play) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Robin Baitz

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the 2005 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Ted Schmitt Award for outstanding new play, "The Paris Letter, "at the Kirk Douglas Theatre in Los Angeles, California. See more »

Nickname:

Robbie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page