No photo available. Represent Beryl Bainbridge? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,810 this week

Beryl Bainbridge (1934–2010)

Beryl Bainbridge was born on November 21, 1934 in Liverpool, Merseyside, England as Beryl Margaret Bainbridge. She was an actress and writer, known for An Awfully Big Adventure (1995), Sweet William (1980) and The Dressmaker (1988). She was married to Austin Davies and Alan Sharp. She died on July 2, 2010 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in London, England, UK

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

Related News

Anne Valery obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Alan Sharp obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 139 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 15 people
created 26 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Beryl Bainbridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sweet William
Sweet William Writer
(1980)
The Dressmaker
(1988)
The Fuse
The Fuse Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1972 Adult Fun
Other woman friend
 1970-1971 Doomwatch (TV Series)
Woman / WRAF Officer / Bar Customer
- Flight Into Yesterday (1971) ... Woman (uncredited)
- No Room for Error (1971) ... Woman (uncredited)
- You Killed Toby Wren (1970) ... Woman (uncredited)
- Survival Code (1970) ... WRAF Officer (uncredited)
- Hear No Evil (1970) ... Woman (uncredited)
 1961 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Ginnie
- Episode #1.8 (1961) ... Ginnie
 1960 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
Elspeth Walker
- Baker's Dozen (1960) ... Elspeth Walker
 1960 Biggles (TV Series)
 1953 Rookery Nook (TV Movie)
Rhoda Marley
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2015 The Fuse (Short) (stageplay by)
 1995 An Awfully Big Adventure (novel)
 1988 The Dressmaker (novel)
 1986 Unnatural Causes (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Evensong (1986) ... (writer)
- Home Cooking (1986) ... (writer)
 1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Journal of Bridget Hitler (1981) ... (play)
 1980 Sweet William (novel) / (screenplay)
 1977 The Sunday Drama (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 The Velvet Glove (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Warrior's Return (1977) ... (writer)
 1976 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tiptoe Through the Tulips (1976) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1978-2010 The South Bank Show (TV Series documentary)
Herself / Herself - Presenter, Literature Award
- 2009 Awards (2010) ... Herself
- The South Bank Show Awards (1997) ... Herself - Presenter, Literature Award
- Coronation Street (1995) ... Herself
- Paganini Superstar (1978) ... Herself
 1984 Frank Delaney (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #3.1 (1984) ... Herself
 1982 Friday Night, Saturday Morning (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #6.5 (1982) ... Herself
 1980 The Royal Academy Summer Exhibition 80 (TV Movie)
Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2016 The South Bank Show Originals (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Coronation Street (2016) ... Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author of the novel, "Watson's Apology." See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Beryl Bainbridge
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In 1976: I am of the firm belief that everybody could write books and I never understand why they don't. After all, everyone speaks. Once the grammar has been learned, it is simply talking on paper and in time learning what not to say. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Rudi Davies with Alan Sharp. See more »

Nickname:

The Booker Bridesmaid

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Beryl Bainbridge on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page