STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 807 this week

Conrad Bain (1923–2013)


Usually sized up as an erudite gent, advice-spouting father or uptight, pompous neighbor, the acting talents of Conrad Bain were best utilized on stage and on TV. Born in Lethbridge, Alberta, on February 4, 1923, Conrad Stafford Bain was a twin son (the other was named Bonar) born to Stafford Harrison Bain, a wholesaler, and Jean Agnes (née Young)... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 20 Nov 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 30 images
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Conrad Bain's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Diff'rent Strokes
Diff'rent Strokes Philip Drummond
(1978-1986)
Maude
Maude Dr. Arthur Harmon
(1972-1978)
Postcards from the Edge
(1990)
Bananas
Bananas Semple
(1971)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
 1987-1988 Mr. President (TV Series)
Charlie Ross
- Get a Job (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- All About Jean (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- A Royal Send Off (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- Insecurity (1988) ... Charlie Ross
- The Christmas Story (1987) ... Charlie Ross
 1978-1985 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Charles Custers / Leslie Campbell / Les
- A Day in Port (1985) ... Charles Custers
- Instinct/Unmade for Each Other/BOS (1985) ... Leslie Campbell
 1981 Child Bride of Short Creek (TV Movie)
Frank King
 1980 Bob Hope in the Starmakers (TV Movie)
Roman Lear
 1978 Grandpa Goes to Washington (TV Series)
Robert Green
- Kelley at the Bat (1978) ... Robert Green
 1978 The Waverly Wonders (TV Series)
Tate Sr.
- Tate vs. Tate (1978) ... Tate Sr.
 1975 Twigs (TV Movie)
Swede
 1967 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
Manager
- Shakedown (1967) ... Manager
 1967 The Borgia Stick (TV Movie)
Lawyer (uncredited)
 1965 The Trials of O'Brien (TV Series)
District Attorney
- Dead End on Flugel Street (1965) ... District Attorney
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
D.A. Fred Monahan
- Gideon's Follies (1961) ... D.A. Fred Monahan
 1961 Naked City (TV Series)
Miller
- The Day the Island Almost Sank (1961) ... Miller (uncredited)
 1952-1956 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Bank Manager Evans / Dr. Caldwell
- Family Protection (1956) ... Bank Manager Evans
- The Hospital (1952) ... Dr. Caldwell
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Dr. Charles Weldon #1 (1970)
Show Show Actor: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Robert Lord's play, "Country Cops," at the Cape Playhouse in Dennis, Massachusetts with Holly Barron in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Conrad & Monica

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has an identical twin brother named Bonar Bain See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page